SARL au capital de 8000 €

English translation: Limited Liability Company with an equity of 8000 €

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SARL au capital de 8000 €
English translation:Limited Liability Company with an equity of 8000 €
Entered by: Verginia Ophof

18:06 May 1, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: SARL au capital de 8000 €
From the "mentions légales" of a contract I'm translating into English. I'm not sure how to translate this, and I'm not sure it's something that usually appears on English contracts.
wsetters
Limited Liability Company with an equity of 8000 €
Explanation:
A SARL is a company whose liability is limited to the contributions of its members.

The Law for economic initiative of the 1 (()) er in August 2003 has removed the minimum capital requirement of which was 7 500 €, so it is statutory to open a company with a capital of one euro. However, the share capital is a sign of confidence vis-à-vis banks and lenders or creditors. It is also an index for partners, because there will be more likely to do business with a company with a capital important because in case of problems, the partners are required to losses of benefits in the capital. However, the health of society is not properly rendered by the social capital and it is better to take cognizance of its accounts and balance sheets.
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Just what I needed, thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Private limited company with a capital of €8,000
Chris Hall
3 +2Limited Liability Company with an equity of 8000 €
Verginia Ophof
Summary of reference entries provided
Kudoz Glossary
Travelin Ann

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Limited Liability Company with an equity of 8000 €


Explanation:
A SARL is a company whose liability is limited to the contributions of its members.

The Law for economic initiative of the 1 (()) er in August 2003 has removed the minimum capital requirement of which was 7 500 €, so it is statutory to open a company with a capital of one euro. However, the share capital is a sign of confidence vis-à-vis banks and lenders or creditors. It is also an index for partners, because there will be more likely to do business with a company with a capital important because in case of problems, the partners are required to losses of benefits in the capital. However, the health of society is not properly rendered by the social capital and it is better to take cognizance of its accounts and balance sheets.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soci%C3%A9t%C3%A9_%C3%A0_respon...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Just what I needed, thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: pity the Wiki entry wasn't written by a native speaker of English
12 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila !

agree  ACOZ (X): I would just say "with equity of".
5 hrs
  -> Thanks ACOZ !!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Private limited company with a capital of €8,000


Explanation:
Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Types_of_business_entity

Companies (société de capitaux):
SARL, SàRL (Société à responsabilité limitée): ≈ private limited company (Ltd.) (UK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-05-01 19:07:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

France

Auto-Entrepreneur: ≈ sole proprietorship (UK) with an income cap
EI (Entreprise individuelle/entreprise en nom personnel): ≈ sole proprietorship (UK)

Investment funds:
FCP (Fonds commun de placement): unincorporated investment fund
SICAF (Société d'investissement à capital fixe): closed-end investment fund
SICAV (Société d'investissement à capital variable): ≈ unit trust (UK), mutual fund (US)

Partnerships (société de personnes):
SNC (Société en nom collectif): ≈ general partnership
SCS (Société en commandite simple): ≈ limited partnership
SCA (Société en commandite par actions): ≈ master limited partnership (US), mixed liability company (Guernsey)

Companies (société de capitaux):
SARL, SàRL (Société à responsabilité limitée): ≈ private limited company (Ltd.) (UK)
EURL (Entreprise unipersonnelle à responsabilité limitée): ≈ single member company (SME Pvt) (Pakistan)
SA (Société anonyme): ≈ public limited company (p.l.c.) (UK)
SCOP (Société coopérative de production): ≈ co-operative
SEM (Société d'économie mixte): semi-public company
Société par actions: ≈ (limited liability) joint stock company (JSC)
SAS (Société par actions simplifiée): ≈ simplified joint stock company, often used for subsidiaries. It has a chairman but no board.
SASU (Société par actions simplifiée unipersonnelle): single member simplified joint stock company


Chris Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Neil.

agree  cmwilliams (X)
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks cmwilliams.

agree  B D Finch: Important to include the word "private", as an SA is a public limited liability company. The previous KudoZ answer was, therefore, unsatisfactory.
1 day 18 hrs




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Kudoz Glossary

Reference information:
Very standard phrase


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commerc...
Travelin Ann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, jlsjr
agree  InfoMarex: Yes, agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks, InfoMarex
agree  writeaway: as you say, this is very standard stuff. and easy to find /checking other Kudoz entries, with a capital of is all one needs. adding extra words can be dangerous
1 hr
  -> Thanks, yes
neutral  B D Finch: Very standard it may be, but the previous KudoZ answer omitted the word "private", which is the difference between an SA and a SARL.
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search