actions grimpantes

English translation: Soaring stock / share value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actions grimpantes
English translation:Soaring stock / share value
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

03:41 Apr 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Refers to extra activites business executives might do to get extra monies above their base salaries
French term or phrase: actions grimpantes
Here's the context:" A ces salaires, il faut rajouter les nombreuses **actions grimpantes** qu'ils ont dans l'entreprise ainsi que les stocks options qui seront revendues pour des millions des dollars."

This appears in a newsletter that is critical of the pharmeceutical companies in which executives make millions each year but lack interest in marketing in third world countries that need the drugs the most because of the extreme poverty in these countries.
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Soaring stock / share value
Explanation:
I agree with Travs translation although think that the high level of the increase needs to be expressed...
Selected response from:

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi, juliebarba,

Your translation fits in best with the tone of the newsletter since they are talking about how extreme the executives' salaries, etc., are.

Thanks for your help.

Best Regards,

femme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Soaring stock / share value
Julie Barber
4 +1appreciation of stocks
Martine Brault


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appreciation of stocks


Explanation:
the appreciation of stocks held

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Soaring stock / share value


Explanation:
I agree with Travs translation although think that the high level of the increase needs to be expressed...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/grimpante
Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Hi, juliebarba,

Your translation fits in best with the tone of the newsletter since they are talking about how extreme the executives' salaries, etc., are.

Thanks for your help.

Best Regards,

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
1 hr

agree  reubenius
3 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
4 hrs

agree  Rosanna Palermo
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search