CEb50

English translation: ECb50

16:54 Jun 29, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: CEb50
Concentration d'une substance produisant 50 % d'effet sur la biomasse algale

I can't find this term translated anywhere online, it's a key term in a Safety Data Sheet.

Literally translated I have: "Concentration of a substance producing 50% of effects on the algal biomass" Is there anything better?

I also need: CEr50, which is

Concentration d'une substance produisant 50 % d'effet sur la croissance algale

Unfortunately I am no scientist! So thanks for any help.
Anna Morvern
Ireland
English translation:ECb50
Explanation:
I'm not scientist either, and you're meant to ask for the two terms separately, but see page 48 of this PDF:

For algae, the 50% effect can be based on growth rate (ECr50) or biomass (ECb50).

https://eplca.jrc.ec.europa.eu/permalink/JRC114227__FINAL_on...

Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose this as the term appears to be "Effect Concentration Biomass 50" in use in European documentation pertaining to Safety Data Sheets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3EbC50
Pedro Moura
4 +1ECb50
Rachel Fell
Summary of reference entries provided
Rachael Clayton

  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ECb50


Explanation:
I'm not scientist either, and you're meant to ask for the two terms separately, but see page 48 of this PDF:

For algae, the 50% effect can be based on growth rate (ECr50) or biomass (ECb50).

https://eplca.jrc.ec.europa.eu/permalink/JRC114227__FINAL_on...



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose this as the term appears to be "Effect Concentration Biomass 50" in use in European documentation pertaining to Safety Data Sheets.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Or EbC50, apparently, as in Rachael's references? Results for both, and you have an EU doc here, but those for EbC50 look good too (various books and a UK HSE doc). Probably either. I'm another non-scientist!
44 mins
  -> Yes, it seems a bit inconsistent in the document - thank you Charles :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EbC50


Explanation:
UK PhD student here. The terms you are looking for are described in peer-reviewed scientific literature as EbC50 and ErC50, as per the provided references.
Note that an NCBI search for ECb50 (through Google, which should provide results from the title, abstract and text) does not provide any search results.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/20836059
    Reference: http://efsa.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.2903/j.efsa.2...
Pedro Moura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
4 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: I think the ECb50 form is a "European" form...
11 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Nicely explained
2 days 20 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
pg 13 for second link


    https://www.chemsafetypro.com/Topics/CRA/algae_EbC50_ErC50_NOEC_environmental_risk_assessment.html
    https://www.corteva.co.uk/content/dam/dpagco/corteva/eu/gb/en/products/files/DF-Explicit-DIVESTED-sds.pdf
Rachael Clayton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks that is very helpful.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis: ECb50 and EbC50 both seem to be used in what look like reliable sources.
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search