fondateur

English translation: founder

16:55 Jan 8, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / production of transgenic goats
French term or phrase: fondateur
Context 1:
'On élève les chèvres ....., on les reproduit ......, on effectue une sélection de fondateurs ......., basée sur le nombre de copies du gène présent dans leur patrimoine génétique.'
Context 2:
'Si les critères sont réunis, on transfère, sous forme d'embryons ou de gamètes congelés, les fondateurs depuis [company A] vers [company B]......
Les chèvres sont multipliées en ....... et on établit la semence de travail (Working Cell Bank) ......'

This is about making veterinary medication using antibodies from milk.
mportal
English translation:founder
Explanation:
See https://www.managedcaremag.com/archives/2009/3/transgenic-go...
Selected response from:

dwt2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, dwt2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4founder
dwt2
4 +1founder goats
liz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
founder


Explanation:
See https://www.managedcaremag.com/archives/2009/3/transgenic-go...

dwt2
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, dwt2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
11 mins
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Daryo
14 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
founder goats


Explanation:
Principles of Cloning - Page 335 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0123865425
Jose Cibelli, ‎Ian Sir Wilmut, ‎Rudolf Jaenisch - 2013 - ‎Science
Table 26.2 details the number of founder goats, genes/constructs inserted, and ... One may want to reproduce the exact characteristics of an animal without ...
Sheep–goat hybrid - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sheep–goat_hybrid
A sheep–goat hybrid is the hybrid offspring of a sheep and a goat. Although sheep and goats seem similar and can be mated, they belong to different genera in ...
Reproductive Technologies in Farm Animals
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0851990495
2004 - ‎Technology & Engineering
... E. and Raty, S. (2002) Microfluidic technology for assisted reproduction. ... (2003) Application of embryo cloning to the generation of transgenic founder goats.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Liz. This would also be possible, but as the whole text is about transgenic goats and in somewhat abbreviated form, I thought 'founders' was better.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Goats is redundant.
1 hr
  -> no it isn't. Sounds better than "founders"! The sources like it!

agree  Daryo
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search