mise en oeuvre

English translation: processing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en oeuvre
English translation:processing
Entered by: Abdelbaki Boukheit

03:52 Feb 2, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
French term or phrase: mise en oeuvre
My text is about the production of an antibiotic, and in the list of stages of production, there is a stage called 'tamisage et mise en œuvre'. I know that tamisage is sieving, but I can't think of how to translate mise en œuvre here.
For further context, part of the detail says:
"Tamisser et mettre en œuvre les matières sur une grille de 2 mm"

Thanks!
Sbossingham
processing
Explanation:
Just a suggestion according to context.
Selected response from:

Abdelbaki Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3processing
Abdelbaki Boukheit
3 +3implementation
Jean-Claude Gouin
4prepare/preparation
liz askew
3 +1place the materials on a grill (of 2 mm mesh), where they will be used
TechLawDC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettre en œuvre les matières sur une grille
place the materials on a grill (of 2 mm mesh), where they will be used


Explanation:
(One of the rare instances where "mettre en oeuvre" should be translated basically literally.)
Various alternatives are possible. E.g., "place the materials on a grill (of 2 mm mesh), where they will be put to use".
2nd alternative: "... where they will be deployed". (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-02 05:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3rd alternative: simply: "place the materials on a grill of 2 mm mesh.
(Because another, less common, translation or "mettre en oeuvre" is "put in place".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-02-02 05:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Archambault
7 hrs

neutral  liz askew: oops
2 days 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implementation


Explanation:
To be added to the suggestions of TechLawDC ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr
  -> Merci, Chakib ...

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Drmanu49 ...

agree  EirTranslations
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Aquamarine76 ...

agree  Simo Blom
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Merc, Simo ...

disagree  liz askew: don't see how this would make sense in the translation
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your 'désaccord' ... ??

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processing


Explanation:
Just a suggestion according to context.

Abdelbaki Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jane F
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Simo Blom
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare/preparation


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=aa-HDUANQw0C&pg=PA13&lpg...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search