controle technique

English translation: MOT (Ministry of Transport test)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:controle technique
English translation:MOT (Ministry of Transport test)
Entered by: swanda

09:43 Sep 30, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
French term or phrase: controle technique
thanks for your help!
freelancecl
France
MOT (Ministry of Transport test)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3MOT (Ministry of Transport test)
swanda
5(Mandatory) technical car check-up
Drmanu49
4 +1technical check/testing
Marika Costantini
4WOF (Warrant of Fitness)
Bourth (X)
3Technical check
Norman Grant


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MOT (Ministry of Transport test)


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Elson
2 mins
  -> thanks Nathalie

agree  Kari Foster: This is it if the target is UK English
5 mins
  -> thanks Kari

agree  Julie Barber: "roadworthiness tests" is another alternative + OK for other countries I imagine: http://spellic.com/eng/dictionary/contrôle technique
2 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technical check


Explanation:
depending on the context.....

Norman Grant
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical check/testing


Explanation:
-

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subodh Jangid
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Mandatory) technical car check-up


Explanation:
Systematic control of emissions from vehicles by the technical car check-up centres at the time of the mandatory annual car check-up; ...
www.anme.nat.tn/index.asp?pId=161 - 35k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 153

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WOF (Warrant of Fitness)


Explanation:
If this is for New Zealand! The major difference from other systems being that cars less than 6 yrs old have to be WOFed every year, and cars over 6 yrs every 6 months.

NZ must therefore be one of the safest places in the world to drive.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 673




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search