Défaut surcourse logiciel

English translation: software overtravel fault

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Défaut surcourse logiciel
English translation:software overtravel fault
Entered by: pooja_chic

10:39 Dec 30, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
French term or phrase: Défaut surcourse logiciel
Numéro 266 Message Anomalie Incident Défaut surcouse logiciel "Plus" chariot unité 011
Causes
Accostage butée
logicielle configurée
Remèdes
Déplacer l’axe en manuel à vue (JOG) dans le sens "Moins" pour le dégager de la position de butée. Appuyer sur le bouton acquittement défaut une fois que l’axe à été dégagé de sa position. Il est possible alors de déplacer l’axe à nouveau dans le sens "Plus".
Appareils ou E/S API concernés Catégorie VARM1

Redémarrage Acquitter le défaut
pooja_chic
software overrun fault
Explanation:
I believe this is a typo for 'surcourse', i.e. over-travel or overrun.

Only your wider context will confirm or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-12-30 18:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I don't think it is the actual software that has 'overrun', but rather that the software is for some reason indicating a case of mechanical over-travel — note the reference to 'butée' and manually jogging to retract (sens 'Moins') whatever it is from the over-travel position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2013-01-01 20:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, in the light of the extra context, it certainly looks as if we have a recurring typo here! 'surcourse' in both the 'Plus' and 'Moins' directions makes perfect sense... how easy it is when spell-checking to hit 'ignore all' ;-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony, I have translated it as 'overtravel' and thanks for guiding me on right track. Happy New Year!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2software overrun fault
Tony M
2bug in the software overlay
Herbie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Défaut surcouse logiciel
bug in the software overlay


Explanation:
Suggestion
With: surcouche instead of "surcouse"

Herbie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think you have correctly interpreted the error here.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
défaut surcourse logiciel
software overrun fault


Explanation:
I believe this is a typo for 'surcourse', i.e. over-travel or overrun.

Only your wider context will confirm or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-12-30 18:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I don't think it is the actual software that has 'overrun', but rather that the software is for some reason indicating a case of mechanical over-travel — note the reference to 'butée' and manually jogging to retract (sens 'Moins') whatever it is from the over-travel position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2013-01-01 20:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, in the light of the extra context, it certainly looks as if we have a recurring typo here! 'surcourse' in both the 'Plus' and 'Moins' directions makes perfect sense... how easy it is when spell-checking to hit 'ignore all' ;-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks Tony, I have translated it as 'overtravel' and thanks for guiding me on right track. Happy New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbie: OK, your interpretation of the typo looks clearly more logical
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Herbie!

agree  Hacia
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hacia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search