repérage des astres

English translation: star plotting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repérage des astres
English translation:star plotting
Entered by: Bashiqa

14:12 Oct 7, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / GPS
French term or phrase: repérage des astres
From a brief explanatory text about GPS systems.

Here's the context:
"Initiés il y a bien longtemps grâce au repérage des astres, les systèmes de géolocalisation évoluent rapidement. En effet, ces systèmes, aujourd’hui basés sur une mesure de temps de parcours d’un signal émis à partir de satellites, sont rendus de plus en plus précis, notamment grâce à l’utilisation de techniques d’amélioration du calcul de position."

I understand it as meaning ascertaining the coordinates of stars, but I can't think of the term for it.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
star plotting
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NOT ascertaining the coordinates of stars
Bourth (X)
4the shooting of stars
Ronald van Riet
3through (visual) identification of the stars
blavatsky
2 +1star tracking
reeny
3star plotting
Bashiqa


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shooting of stars


Explanation:
what is meant is celestial navigation based on the shooting of stars, i.e. determining the angle between the star and the horizon, allowing fairly accurate global positioning

Ronald van Riet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: "Celestial navigation" is the correct answer in my opinion, but "the shooting of stars" is not correct English. maybe you're getting mixed up with "shooting stars", ie meteors.
7 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
star plotting


Explanation:
*

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
star tracking


Explanation:
Suggestion..

reeny
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Slaney: Yes....through the tracking of stars...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT ascertaining the coordinates of stars


Explanation:
That's Point 1.

Point 2: The translation will depend how far back you consider longtemps goes.

People have been navigating with a reasonable degree of accuracy for centuries, if not longer.

If we go further back, they might have been able to navigate no better than with reference to the North Star. On a clear night, even I could walk consistently north or east or west or, looking backwards from time to time, south, but I would hardly call that navigation by the stars. Similarly, if I can see the North Star, I know I'm somewhere in the northern hemisphere; if I can see the Southern Cross (more difficult to navigate by), I know I'm south of the equator. But that's as far as it goes. I'm sure a serious astronomer transported to a mystery location could figure out pretty well what part of the world he is in though, and navigate his way back home.

The French, with initiés in the plural referring to systèmes does suggest something somewhat involved, though I would not be sure this is deliberate.

I'd turn the sentence round a bit and keep it general/long-yeared:

Geolocation systems, whose roots, lying in identification of known stars, go back beyond time immemorial, are evolving rapidly.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Bourth, well-considered and solidly argued (as ever). However, my hunch is that the "longtemps" doesn't go all that far back. Googling Bashiqua's "star plotting" brings it up as a standard term in celestial navigation and seems to make sense in the context. And plotting does, after all, mean establishing and drawing coordinates, so I think I'll stick to my guns there.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grâce au repérage des astres
through (visual) identification of the stars


Explanation:
My interpretation is that this is contrasting those in a time who relied more on their knowledge of the inner science of astronomy , moreso visually, than via technology of nowadays

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search