pouponnières d’étoiles

English translation: stellar/star nursery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pouponnière d’étoiles
English translation:stellar/star nursery
Entered by: egunn

09:37 Sep 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
French term or phrase: pouponnières d’étoiles
This is from a discussion of the public's interest in space-related matters. I'm unsure how best to translate "pouponnières d’étoiles" and am under a bit of time pressure today. Anyone able to enlighten me? Thanks in advance for any suggestions...

Notre fascination reste toujours aussi vive devant les images des pouponnières d’étoiles ou des trous noirs dévorant des galaxies, ou devant les images rapportées par les missions d’exploration des planètes du système solaire.
egunn
stellar nursery
Explanation:
Seems to be the term used. Although there are also refs for star nursery.

A tip: always start by googling the obvious - it often points you in the right direction.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks for all contributions to this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6stellar nursery
Emma Paulay
4Star cluster
Sébastien Ricciardi
4birthplace of new stars
mohanv
3see text
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see text


Explanation:
what is wrong with a "a nursery for stars"?
You could also use the term "a ckluster of stars" but this assumes more that the stars are "Fully grown"

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stellar nursery


Explanation:
Seems to be the term used. Although there are also refs for star nursery.

A tip: always start by googling the obvious - it often points you in the right direction.


    Reference: http://astro.gmu.edu/classes/a10695/notes/l11/l11.html
    Reference: http://hubblesite.org/newscenter/archive/releases/2000/30
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks for all contributions to this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth
18 mins

agree  Melissa McMahon: "star nursery" was the term used in a recent 'astronomy for beginners' course I took. We even saw one through the telescope! :)
1 hr

agree  Arnold007
4 hrs

agree  sporran
10 hrs

agree  gad
11 hrs

agree  M.A.B.
106 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Star cluster


Explanation:
See ref


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_cluster
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search