se place à rebours de

English translation: Running counter to/ against the current

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se place à rebours de
English translation:Running counter to/ against the current
Entered by: Helene Tammik

21:35 Nov 13, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: se place à rebours de
As with a recent post on the same subject, the author is discussing depictions in 17th century art of the Conversion of St Paul. The "traités d'équitation" referred to in this paragraph are, I believe, equestrian handbooks of the time. I have the impression that the "profusion iconographique" (the large number of paintings depicting Paul's conversion) is in some sense "at odds with" these textbooks - does this sound like a viable translation of "à rebours de..." in this context? Here is the complete paragraph. Many thanks in advance for your suggestions.

De quelle inquiétante étrangeté se réclament les Conversions qui prennent de plus en plus une allure martiale ? Pourquoi évoquer de la sorte un trouble intérieur par un désordre extérieur ? Cherche-t-on à abolir dans la mêlée toute distinction ontologique entre l’homme et la bête ? Pourquoi cette profusion iconographique se place à rebours des traités d’équitation dans leur effort à sculpter le vivant ? La Conversion nous apprend ce qui est tu par les traités : la chute.
Martin Fyles
United Kingdom
Running counter to/ against the current
Explanation:
I get more of a sense of a current flowing in one direction, and the “profusion iconographique” is going the other way/“backwards” against the current
Selected response from:

Helene Tammik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Running counter to/ against the current
Helene Tammik
2 +3rear; bridle; buck
Wolf Draeger
3contradict(s)
Janice Giffin
2oppose
Stephanie Benoist


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Running counter to/ against the current


Explanation:
I get more of a sense of a current flowing in one direction, and the “profusion iconographique” is going the other way/“backwards” against the current

Helene Tammik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion, Helene!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: À contre courant me semble exact.
1 min

agree  Sally Bird: I agree that 'running counter to' would be a good solution here.
10 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof: reverse current
2 days 1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contradict(s)


Explanation:
An alternative suggestion would be to use an active verb. It seems appropriate in this context where other strong wording is used: "qui prennent de plus en plus une allure martiale..." "Cherche-t-on à abolir..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Repas de Famille se place à rebours d’une société qui repose sur l’apparence et les codes sociaux, interroge nos constructions sociales ...

    Reference: http://https://www.theatre-contemporain.net/spectacles/Horla...
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oppose


Explanation:
less argumentive than contradict

Stephanie Benoist
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rear; bridle; buck


Explanation:
My first thought was something like stroking a cat the wrong way or...brushing a horse against the nap of its hair, which I think I heard somewhere is a totally uncool thing to do.

The more I read that paragraph, the less I understand it, but again, if the writer is as deliberate in his choice of words as I suspect, à rebours de may be his snarky attempt at wit (or I'm just imagining things, which is more likely).

"Go against the grain" doesn't really work with animals and "rub the wrong way" means something else, so I thought, hmm, why not other horsey terms that could be taken to mean "go against"?

Aye? Or neigh?

Example sentence(s):
  • Why does this plethora of paintings rear at equestrian guides in their attempt to accentuate the living?
  • Why does this iconographic profusion bridle at horsemanship manuals in their attempt to accentuate the living?
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Interesting solution.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: just wanted to say "neigh" but it's an aye!
3 hrs
  -> LOL, thanks, Yvonne!

agree  Cyril Tollari: Yes, and I think horsemanship treatises is a better choice for "traités".
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cyril!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search