se réclament

English translation: profess/affirm

13:30 Nov 13, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: se réclament
The phrase in question relates to an academic discussion of the depiction in art of the Conversion of Saint Paul. The writer asks, with reference to various such depictions:

"De quelle inquiétante étrangeté se réclament les Conversions qui prennent allure de plus en plus martiale? Pourquoi évoquer de la sorte un trouble intérieur par un désordre extérieur ?"

The "désordre extérieur" refers, I believe, to the moment in which Paul is thrown from his horse and left temporarily blinded.

The translation I have found for "se réclamer de qch" is "to align oneself with something", but I'm not sure that fits here, and I'd be very grateful for suggestions.
Martin Fyles
United Kingdom
English translation:profess/affirm
Explanation:
My reading is a deliberate use of se réclamer de for literary effect in the sense of claiming adherence or allegiance to a god or faith—so a slight play on words.

To get an idea of the allure de plus en plus martiale, see links below (many other portrayals, of course).

Art is often no more than exquisite propaganda ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-13 19:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another stab at example sentences (that however lose the rhetorical flourish of the FR):

"The increasingly warlike depictions of the Conversions profess a disquieting strangeness."

"In their increasingly warlike depictions, the Conversions profess a disturbing eeriness."
Selected response from:

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5profess/affirm
Wolf Draeger
4[suggestion for the whole sentence]
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[suggestion for the whole sentence]


Explanation:
I'm not sure of the exact connotations of "se réclament", but I think the overall meaning of the sentence is clear:

Why do the Conversions become increasingly strange, disturbing, and violent?

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
profess/affirm


Explanation:
My reading is a deliberate use of se réclamer de for literary effect in the sense of claiming adherence or allegiance to a god or faith—so a slight play on words.

To get an idea of the allure de plus en plus martiale, see links below (many other portrayals, of course).

Art is often no more than exquisite propaganda ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-13 19:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another stab at example sentences (that however lose the rhetorical flourish of the FR):

"The increasingly warlike depictions of the Conversions profess a disquieting strangeness."

"In their increasingly warlike depictions, the Conversions profess a disturbing eeriness."

Example sentence(s):
  • What disquieting strangeness do the Conversions profess in their increasingly warlike depictions?
  • How strange and disturbing the affirmation of the Conversions in their increasingly warlike depictions!

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Conversion_of_Saul_(Michela...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Conversion_of_Saint_Paul_(C...
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: Oui
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cyril!

agree  B D Finch: Profess
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!

neutral  philgoddard: I agree with your explanation, but I think your suggested translations sound a bit formal and stilted.// French can sometimes sound a bit pompous and declamatory - I think it's better to use plainer English, otherwise people won't want to read it.
4 hrs
  -> Me too, but the FR doesn't leave much wriggle room.

agree  writeaway
9 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Profess is an excellent choice
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorraine!

agree  Stephanie Benoist: I was going to suggest "convey" before I saw this, but "profess" is perfect. nice clin d'oeil with religion. I think that this text should remain "flowery" in english, so passionately written on an obscure topic...
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephanie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search