bricorecycleurs

English translation: DIYrecyclers

16:49 Jan 24, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
French term or phrase: bricorecycleurs
I am looking to translate the word 'bricorecycleurs' in the following context:

"...les bonnes idées originales pour les urbainculteurs et bricorecycleurs."

Country/Dialect: US/informal language (TV & entertainment)
GabrielleM
United States
English translation:DIYrecyclers
Explanation:
A brief Internet search shows the word is apparently primarily the invention of one association - most of the hits refer to their workshops.
Selected response from:

David Vaughn
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
3 +2DIYrecyclers
David Vaughn
3upcyclers
Thomas Miles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +2
DIYrecyclers


Explanation:
A brief Internet search shows the word is apparently primarily the invention of one association - most of the hits refer to their workshops.

David Vaughn
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway (meets criteria)
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch (meets criteria): Though I think this should be two words. As two words, there are plenty of hits.
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks. I suppose it could be two words, but since this is a neologism that is more or less a trademark, I prefer the one word approach.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upcyclers


Explanation:
From a look at the website that seems to be the principal source of this term, the 'biorecycleur' is essentially upcycling, that is transforming low-value (often common) objects into something else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-01-24 19:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCyFyyP5uK6-UIhIS2yhk6AA

Thomas Miles
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway (meets criteria): as already suggested earlier by 2 colleagues in the discussion box
3 hrs

neutral  B D Finch (meets criteria): It's "brico", not "bio".
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search