immuable

English translation: unchangeable / always the same

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:immuable
English translation:unchangeable / always the same
Entered by: Edna Pais

09:53 Sep 29, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting
French term or phrase: immuable
Pour rien au monde, Jos n'aurait raté son voyage annuel à Bâle. Le séjour était immuable, à chaque fois la visite à Art Basel commençait bien sûr par le stand de Annely et David Juda.
Edna Pais
United Kingdom
unchangeable / always the same
Explanation:
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/i...
Selected response from:

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Margarida. That was the term I used in my translation in the first place and I am perfectly happy with it. Just wanted to check other suggestions. Sometimes when we've got a tight deadline and we're tired is always wonderful to count on others' help. I really appreciate it. Best wishes.
Thank you Ben Gaia for your wise comment, too!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unchangeable / always the same
Margarida Martins Costelha
4invariable / set in stone
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
un excellent outil !
mchd

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unchangeable / always the same


Explanation:
http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/i...


Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you, Margarida. That was the term I used in my translation in the first place and I am perfectly happy with it. Just wanted to check other suggestions. Sometimes when we've got a tight deadline and we're tired is always wonderful to count on others' help. I really appreciate it. Best wishes.
Thank you Ben Gaia for your wise comment, too!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Posters should surely check a dictionary before posting a question here.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or indicate that for some particular reason or other, one of the dictionary definitions does not seem to fit.
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Nikki

neutral  Ben Gaia: Sometimes we draw a blank, or need some explanation of the context of a word, especially after a long day translating. Sometimes people drop their dictionary in the river, cut the asker some slack
16 hrs
  -> I don't understand what your neutral response has to do with your comment. Are you criticizing me or the asker??

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invariable / set in stone


Explanation:
Another couple of options that I think might fit the context of Jos's routine. It may well be that the Asker's difficulty relates more to context than dictionary access.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Reference comments


42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: un excellent outil !

Reference information:
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/immuable/41744

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Barbara Carrara
1 hr
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search