irriguer

English translation: to suffuse / to feed into

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:irriguer
English translation:to suffuse / to feed into
Entered by: B D Finch

09:46 Sep 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: irriguer
Prospectus for an architecture school

I recall having come across this word used strangely once before in an "academic" (I'm being tactful) language context.

Marginally one might suppose that it's being used as a synonym for something like "pervade". But it is the second use (of "irrigation") below which I find pretty baffling.
It'd be nice if a French-speaker could say, possibly in French, what this might mean to them.

"CREATION / COOPERATION / COMMUNICATION / CRITIQUE CONSTRUCTIVE
De fait l’objectif n’est pas de chercher à former à un métier, mais plutôt viser des dispositions et capacités d’adaptation à partir d’un socle de connaissance.
C’est en ce sens que l’apprentissage du projet et de la structuration d’une pensée en mode de projet est essentiel.
D’où la place centrale que nous lui accordons.
Ensuite, la nécessité de construire très tôt des passerelles avec le monde professionnel et donner une compréhension des enjeux entrepreneurials aux étudiants.
Chacun de ces axes irriguent de manière transversale les enseignements"

"Développement d’un sens critique
Par mise en place de transversalité des enseignements
Irrigation de la recherche vers la formation initiale.
Confrontation avec des milieux professionnels dans le cadre des enseignements"
Mpoma
United Kingdom
to suffuse / to feed into
Explanation:
I agree with Philippe's comment in the Discussion and would use "suffuse" for the first instance and "feed into" for the second. Your suggestion of "pervade" or Philippe's of "permeate" are also possibilities, but I find them a bit obscure.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1incorporate into
SafeTex
3 +1to suffuse / to feed into
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to suffuse / to feed into


Explanation:
I agree with Philippe's comment in the Discussion and would use "suffuse" for the first instance and "feed into" for the second. Your suggestion of "pervade" or Philippe's of "permeate" are also possibilities, but I find them a bit obscure.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yolanda

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorporate into


Explanation:
Hello

For me, you incorporate ideas, approaches and research results into your courses.

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search