de l’imaginaire de l’architecte

English translation: (as) imagined by the architect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de l’imaginaire de l’architecte
English translation:(as) imagined by the architect
Entered by: Edna Pais

10:21 Sep 9, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / article about an architec
French term or phrase: de l’imaginaire de l’architecte
Utopie et invention : de l’imaginaire de l’architecte Ivan Léonidov

How would you translate the title?
Edna Pais
United Kingdom
(as) imagined by the architect
Explanation:
Another version. I'd omit "as", but that's a matter of personal preference.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the imagination of the architect ...
Yvonne Gallagher
4(as) imagined by the architect
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the imagination of the architect ...


Explanation:
I'd omit "from"

Utopia and invention: (from) the imagination of the architect Ivan Léonidov

you could also go further away a bit and be more idiomatic by saying

the imagined world of the architect Ivan Léonidov

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-09-09 10:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or vision would also work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2019-09-09 11:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utopia and invention: the vision of the architect Ivan Léonidov

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-09 14:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as Phil has spotted, there should be NO accent on the architect's name in English so

Ivan Leonidov

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari: Yes, no 'from'. I keep reading it and to me, 'de' means something more along the lines of 'about' here
27 mins
  -> Thanks, I like "imagined world" myself as that's really what an architect does, especially one like this designing a Utopian world (never built unfortunately)

agree  Kevin Oheix: Probably the best solution.
1 hr
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  philgoddard: Not "from". "De" means "on", and should be left out in my opinion. And there's no accent on Leonidov.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, yes, no accent on name in English (I copy/pasted that bit)

agree  Eliza Hall: How about "on the Imagination of the Architect XYZ"?
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I really don't think the "de" should be included in English

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  writeaway: I just checked to see if anyone came up with something else. Are you sure you need the definite article before the word architect?
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, and it just looks better that way to me but it could be omitted I suppose(?) When writing the heading there was no name included so "the" was necessary.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(as) imagined by the architect


Explanation:
Another version. I'd omit "as", but that's a matter of personal preference.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search