fleuron de l’imaginaire

English translation: magnum opus/tour de force/showpiece of the imagination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fleuron de l’imaginaire
English translation:magnum opus/tour de force/showpiece of the imagination
Entered by: Edna Pais

10:17 Sep 6, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / article about an architect
French term or phrase: fleuron de l’imaginaire
N’en est-il pas ainsi de chaque fleuron de l’imaginaire ? L’idée de Jules Verne d’un voyage De la terre à la lune (1865), fantaisie « utopique » à son époque, fut reprise au cinéma trente ans plus tard par Georges Méliès dont le film Voyage dans la Lune de 1902 fut l’ une des premières productions filmées de « science fiction » .
Edna Pais
United Kingdom
magnum opus/tour de force/showpiece of the imagination
Explanation:
nothing wrong with Peter's "gem"/"jewel" but offering alternatives that might work better in the context
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3imaginative gem / jewel in the imaginative crown
Peter Field
4 +3magnum opus/tour de force/showpiece of the imagination
Yvonne Gallagher
4imaginative masterpiece
kashew
3Feat of imagination
ormiston
4 -1fantasy gem / gem in the fantasy genre
Zerina Zaimi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imaginative gem / jewel in the imaginative crown


Explanation:
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Peter Field
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though Edna's text also mentions "joyau", so she may have to find another word to avoid repetition.
1 hr

agree  Stephanie Benoist
8 hrs

agree  B D Finch
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magnum opus/tour de force/showpiece of the imagination


Explanation:
nothing wrong with Peter's "gem"/"jewel" but offering alternatives that might work better in the context

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  B D Finch: imaginative tour de force?
8 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Cyril Tollari
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fantasy gem / gem in the fantasy genre


Explanation:
The use of the word fantasy, links in the rest of the sentence (speaking about Jules Verne fantasy) very nicely and naturally.

Zerina Zaimi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melanie Kathan: This doesn't fit in the context...
8 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imaginative masterpiece


Explanation:
Jules Verne (1828–1905) was a prolific French novelist often identified as one of ... and Verne was soon churning out one imaginative masterpiece after another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 4 heures (2019-09-07 14:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- The Wesleyan Anthology of Science Fiction

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feat of imagination


Explanation:
My stab at it
https://ludwig.guru/s/feat of imagination

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search