devancé la construction architecturale d’un siècle environ

English translation: were a century ahead of their time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devancé la construction architecturale d’un siècle environ
English translation:were a century ahead of their time
Entered by: Edna Pais

10:16 Sep 6, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / article about an architec
French term or phrase: devancé la construction architecturale d’un siècle environ
Ainsi les projets architecturaux de Léonidov, joyaux d’invention plastique et de finesse spatiale, ont-ils devancé la construction architecturale d’un siècle environ.
Edna Pais
United Kingdom
were a century ahead of their time
Explanation:
I think Yvonne's suggestions are on the right lines, but this is more concise. You don't need to translate "construction architecturale", because it says "architecturaux" earlier in the sentence.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5were a century ahead of their time
philgoddard
4had stolen a march on architectural construction by (approx) a century
Yvonne Gallagher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had stolen a march on architectural construction by (approx) a century


Explanation:
'devancer' means 'get in ahead of' something else or 'pre-empt'. 'Steal a march' is idiomatic
or
the more simple

were in advance of
got in ahead of

could also be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-06 11:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically, his designs were ahead by a century

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
were a century ahead of their time


Explanation:
I think Yvonne's suggestions are on the right lines, but this is more concise. You don't need to translate "construction architecturale", because it says "architecturaux" earlier in the sentence.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Kathan
26 mins

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  Stephanie Benoist
7 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari
3 days 2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search