Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

mises à l’index

English translation: suppressed/banned

10:09 Sep 6, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / article about an architect
French term or phrase: mises à l’index
Ainsi furent mises à l’index pour plus d’un demi siècle les inventions lumineuses d’un des plus grands poètes de l’architecture moderne.
Edna Pais
United Kingdom
English translation:suppressed/banned
Explanation:

mettre à l'index, when not used in relation to the Catholic Church, means: Le signaler comme dangereux pour qu'on s'en détourne ou l'exclue... Être à l'index. Être exclu, condamné... (http://stella.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/advanced.exe?8...

Cambridge: "to prevent something from being seen or expressed or from operating... to prevent something from being expressed or known" (https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/sup...

"furent mises à l’index... les inventions" > "(his) inventions were suppressed", as in:

What Happens When Technologies Are Suppressed
www.naturalresources.sa.gov.au › files › climate_change
Traduire cette page
de KM Saunders - ‎Cité 22 fois - ‎Autres articles
HOW ARE TECHNOLOGIES BEING SUPPRESSED TODAY?

Petition · Review Classified Patents to Release Suppressed Inventions ...
https://www.change.org › donald-trump-review-classifi...
Traduire cette page
According to the Invention Secrecy Act of 1951, technological innovations can be suppressed by a variety of governmental agencies if they potentially pose a ...

Would that work? Could "banned" be used if "suppressed" is not right?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-09-07 11:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional note to say that I agree with polyglot45's "blacklisting" in the discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2019-09-09 03:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About "banned":
"The impact of the Russian Avant-Garde on world architecture continued, nevertheless, even after its development was cut short at the beginnings of the 1930s under Staline, when it was banned even in reminiscence" ( https://books.google.ca/books?id=LQy9TJ2yOQEC&pg=PA358&lpg=P... ),

with credit to Zerina Zaimi who quoted it here: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/architecture/67...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2019-09-09 03:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still about Constructivism being banned...

"...what can result when governments impose taste on the cultural life of a nation, for if Constructivism was tolerated under Lenin's regime, it ended tragically in 1932 when Stalin banned independent artist groups. "
https://www.nytimes.com/1990/08/09/arts/review-art-a-soviet-...
Selected response from:

Ph_B (X)
France
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1repudiated
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1dismissed
Kevin Oheix
4marginalised
kashew
5 -2blacklisted
Zerina Zaimi
3ridiculed
SafeTex
3 -1suppressed/banned
Ph_B (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
The real McCoy: Index Librorum Prohibitorum
Daryo

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
blacklisted


Explanation:
See many uses in the link below:


    https://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/mise+%C3%A0+l%27index
Zerina Zaimi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: blacklist as a verb is usually used for people. And there was no blacklist here anyway
23 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: What blacklist? It wasn't "blacklisted" and that link isn't a proper reference.
1 day 1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ridiculed


Explanation:
Hello

Mises à l'index goes with "l’injure réactionnaire de « léonidisation"

The two actions together tells us that the subject was ridiculed (or you could use "rejected")

My problem with "dismissed" (which I think is a good idea) is that you merely dismiss an idea and go no further but it does not cover "l'injure réactionnaire de léonidisation".
But it's an interesting question and there are many possibilities.

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: no one was ridiculing (making fun of) the architecture at all
4 hrs
  -> Hello Yvonne: Not sure. He was treated as a reactionary. Maybe "demeaned"?

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marginalised


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 4 heures (2019-09-07 14:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ignored, rejected...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: I already gave this as suggestion
7 mins
  -> Great minds think alike, eh?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dismissed


Explanation:
Mettre à l'index: Rejeter, pointer du doigt, indignation

Dismiss: Unworthy of consideration

"Edwin Land was a pioneer whose inventions were dismissed"

https://books.google.fr/books?id=9ntoBAAAQBAJ&pg=PT85&lpg=PT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 8 heures (2019-09-07 19:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"le chimiste Albert Hofmann espère réhabiliter son invention mise à l’index"

réhabiliter
"Rétablir quelque chose dans l'estime, dans la considération d'autrui"
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/réhabiliter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 8 heures (2019-09-07 19:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://omegalpha.over-blog.com/archive/2006-01/4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 8 heures (2019-09-07 19:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Write off
3. (dismiss) mettre à l'index
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-french/...

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

neutral  Ph_B (X): Is that strong enough? Mettre à l'index is not the same thing as "unworthy of consideration". [EDIT] On the contrary, this style of architecture was studied and deemed to be inappropriate (see previous sentence in the discussion).
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: it's much stronger than that - it's about banning heresies
1 day 27 mins

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: it was never "dismissed"//"written off" as in your last link is wrong.
1 day 1 hr

agree  Michael Confais
1 day 22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suppressed/banned


Explanation:

mettre à l'index, when not used in relation to the Catholic Church, means: Le signaler comme dangereux pour qu'on s'en détourne ou l'exclue... Être à l'index. Être exclu, condamné... (http://stella.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/advanced.exe?8...

Cambridge: "to prevent something from being seen or expressed or from operating... to prevent something from being expressed or known" (https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/sup...

"furent mises à l’index... les inventions" > "(his) inventions were suppressed", as in:

What Happens When Technologies Are Suppressed
www.naturalresources.sa.gov.au › files › climate_change
Traduire cette page
de KM Saunders - ‎Cité 22 fois - ‎Autres articles
HOW ARE TECHNOLOGIES BEING SUPPRESSED TODAY?

Petition · Review Classified Patents to Release Suppressed Inventions ...
https://www.change.org › donald-trump-review-classifi...
Traduire cette page
According to the Invention Secrecy Act of 1951, technological innovations can be suppressed by a variety of governmental agencies if they potentially pose a ...

Would that work? Could "banned" be used if "suppressed" is not right?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-09-07 11:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional note to say that I agree with polyglot45's "blacklisting" in the discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2019-09-09 03:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About "banned":
"The impact of the Russian Avant-Garde on world architecture continued, nevertheless, even after its development was cut short at the beginnings of the 1930s under Staline, when it was banned even in reminiscence" ( https://books.google.ca/books?id=LQy9TJ2yOQEC&pg=PA358&lpg=P... ),

with credit to Zerina Zaimi who quoted it here: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/architecture/67...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2019-09-09 03:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still about Constructivism being banned...

"...what can result when governments impose taste on the cultural life of a nation, for if Constructivism was tolerated under Lenin's regime, it ended tragically in 1932 when Stalin banned independent artist groups. "
https://www.nytimes.com/1990/08/09/arts/review-art-a-soviet-...

Ph_B (X)
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: banned
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I no longer like it, actually. It wasn't banned. [EDIT] Actually, see additional note.

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: Constructivist architecture was never officially "banned", "blacklisted" or "suppressed". Nothing to do with church here.
22 hrs
  -> Perhaps not "officially", but effectively banned (see addit'l note) + I was careful to point out in my answer, "when not used in relation to the Catholic Church" (as is the case here). Over the top "disagree"?

disagree  B D Finch: It wasn't banned.
23 hrs
  -> Indeed. As I pointed out in my comment to Daryo several hours ago. [EDIT] Actually, see additional note. Over the top "disagree"?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repudiated


Explanation:
or marginalised or more simply, as the Stalinist-era style came to the fore

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constructivist_architecture

fell out of favour

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2019-09-11 13:52:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

for anyone who is actually interested in an art historian's account of the Constructivists' and their designs, (never officially "banned" I repeat just not acceptable any more or winning any competitions) https://www.moma.org/documents/moma_catalogue_2105_300062983...

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: This would be OK if applied solely to the situation in the USSR, but too strong for anywhere else.
1 day 48 mins
  -> Thank you! "marginalised", "fell out of favour" are milder. Or perhaps "rebuff". But yes, context here is the USSR c. 1930




Reference comments


1 day 2 hrs
Reference: The real McCoy: Index Librorum Prohibitorum

Reference information:
Index Librorum Prohibitorum

The Index librorum prohibitorum ("List of Prohibited Books") was a list of publications deemed heretical or contrary to morality by the Sacred Congregation of the Index (a former Dicastery of the Roman Curia), and Catholics were forbidden to read them without permission.[1]

There were attempts to censor individual books before the sixteenth century, notably the ninth-century Decretum Glasianum, but none of these were either official or widespread.[2] In 1559, Pope Paul IV promulgated the Pauline Index, which Paul F. Grendler believed marked "the turning-point for the freedom of enquiry in the Catholic world". After less than a year, it was replaced by the Tridentine Index which relaxed aspects of the Pauline Index that had been criticized and had prevented its acceptance.[1] The 20th and final edition appeared in 1948, and the Index was formally abolished on 14 June 1966 by Pope Paul VI.[3][4]

The stated aim of the list was to protect the faith and morals of the faithful by preventing the reading of theologically, culturally, or politically disruptive books. Such books included works by astronomers, such as Johannes Kepler's Epitome astronomiae Copernicanae which was on the Index from 1621 to 1835, by philosophers, such as Immanuel Kant's Critique of Pure Reason and editions and translations of the Bible that had not been approved. Editions of the Index also contained the rules of the Church relating to the reading, selling, and pre-emptive censorship of books.[5]
....
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Index_Librorum_Prohibitorum

if your work ends up in the index, you would be in a pretty good company:

1600 Bruno, Giordano Opera omnia

1657, 1789 Pascal, Blaise Lettres provinciales (1657);
Pensées (pub. 1670), with notes by Voltaire

1663 Descartes, René Meditations (1641);
Les passions de l'âme (1649);
Opera philosophica. Donec corrig.;
+4 more

1676 Montaigne, Michel de Essays

1694, 1758 Milton, John Literae pseudo-senatus anglicani, Cromwellii reliquorumque perduellium nomine ac iussu conscriptae (1676);
Paradise Lost (1667)

703 La Fontaine, Jean de Contes et Nouvelles

1751, 1762 Montesquieu Lettres Persanes (1721);
De l'esprit des lois (1748)

1752, 1753, 1757,
1761, 1762, 1765,
1766, 1768, 1769,
1771, 1773, 1776,
1779 Voltaire Candide (1759);
Traité sur la tolérance (1763);
Lettres philosophiques (1733; revised 1778);
+38 more

etc etc a long list of "subversives" ... ending with

1956 de Beauvoir, Simone The Second Sex (1949);
The Mandarins (1954)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_authors_and_works_on_t...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: this is not to do with the church or books at all but with Constructivist architecture
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search