Coursive

English translation: Access deck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Coursive
English translation:Access deck

15:43 Apr 22, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: Coursive
In French, "coursive" and "couloir" are to different types of circulation for housing, with each one its advantages and disadvantage.

For the moment, I've found:
"Exterior corridor commie block: An exterior "corridor" (what is the exact name in English ? "coursive" in French) runs along one side of the building, so most flats have two natural lighted sides, one being on this exterior corridor. "

https://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=604687

Not sure if this is the right term

Thanks
Thomas
Access deck
Explanation:
That's the UK term.

See photo here: https://www.architecture.com/image-library/RIBApix/image-inf...

https://www2.gov.scot/resource/buildingstandards/2016Domesti...
"Access deck means a structure having a surface in the open air suitable for ingress and egress of persons to a building. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-23 11:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1843837838
David Burke - 2014 - ‎History
As I was doing a piece to camera outside Deutsch's flat at No. ... Murder on the Orient Express while chatting on the walkways in their deck-access block of flats.

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1136367217
Rozz Algar, ‎Ray Tricker - 2010 - ‎Technology & Engineering
D 2.14.3 Where access to the flats or maisonettes is from an open-access balcony or an access deck, openable ventilators need not be installed provided the ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks I think this one fits well in the description I wanna give to my project
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Access deck
B D Finch
5 -1gallery
Johannes Gleim
3 +1(covered) walkway
Mpoma
2 +1external gangway
liz askew
3 -1cloister
Mpoma


Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external gangway


Explanation:
https://www.123rf.com/photo_70067230_building-facade-with-ex...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-22 16:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.property118.com/landlord-indemnity-insurance/749...
29 May 2015 - In Edwards v Kumarasamy, the tenant rented a flat in a block from the ... on the external gangway that my tenants used for access to my flat.
Anti-Slip Floor Sheets | Flat Sheets | Non-Slip Flooring | GRP Plate
https://www.suigeneris.co.uk/anti_slip_flooring/floor_sheets...
Safe Tread GRP gritted flat sheets for floors. Sheet flooring designed to be fitted to walkways, gangways, disabled access ramps, factory floors, bridges, landing areas, platforms, piers and pontoons. ... For interior or exterior environments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-22 16:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translate coursive from French to English
https://www.interglot.com/dictionary/fr/en/translate/coursiv...
Coursive translated from French to English including synonyms, definitions, and related words. ... la coursive. the gangway · gangway [the ~] noun ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-modern-architecture-gangwa...
2 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Sorry, but "gangway" is a nautical term and external only if used to enter a ship.
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: One possible solution, not uniquely nautical as seen here: https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-glass-gangway-between-two-...
6 hrs

neutral  katsy: I honestly don't know for gangway, but your quotes include the term "walkway" which seems to me to be a good possibility
18 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Gangways tend to be narrow, often temporary, and for getting from point A to point B, also used for narrow aisles between seats in a theatre.
1 day 1 hr

neutral  Mpoma: Tend to agree with BDF. I think they are either nautical or technical, and I think they are either temporary or mobile (or both).
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coursive
gallery


Explanation:
"gangway" is a maritime term. I prefer "gallery in the given context.

Coursive – balcon d’accès
(Dictionnaire Technique du bâtiment et des travaux publics)

coursive
nom féminin
(de coursie)
• Galerie de circulation (extérieure, en façade) ou couloir (intérieur) desservant plusieurs logements ou locaux.
• Passage étroit à l'intérieur d'un navire.
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/coursive/1995...

coursive
n.f. [ de l'it. corsiva, lieu où l'on peut courir ]
1. Passage, couloir aménagé à l'intérieur d'un navire, dans le sens de la longueur.
2. Galerie de circulation desservant plusieurs logements, plusieurs locaux.
https://fr.thefreedictionary.com/coursives

Accès: balcon d'accès, rehausses d'accès, crosse escamotable, palier supérieur avec marches ou échelons pour franchissement d'acrotère, sortie sur mesure, etc.
jomy.be
handrail, horizontal access balcony or upper balcony with rungs or steps to cross roof edges, custom made access solutions, etc.
jomy.be

Lac Tremblant - 3
chambres à coucher, grand balcon, accès à la plage face au Pinoteau, Piscine et bain tourbillon à votre disposition.
laurentianproperty.com
Lac Tremblant- 3 bedrooms, large balcony, access to the beach. Pool and hot tub at your disposal.
laurentianproperty.com
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&q...

"Le Magasin central des imprimés / La Coursive nord-sud"; signed and dated in pencil lower right margin: "Eric Desmazières – 2013"
https://childsgallery.com/work/la-coursive-nord-sud-from-le-...
(shows a gallery inside of a building)

Photo: “Coursive extérieur donnant accès aux chambres”
https://www.tripadvisor.com/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g34145-d...

Gallery of LESS / AAVP Architecture - 12 |
Pinterest
Image 12 of 24 from gallery of LESS / AAVP Architecture. Photograph by Luc Boegly
https://www.google.de/imgres?imgurl=https://i.pinimg.com/ori...

Guesthouse building with gallery and shutters seen in Key West, Florida.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/atelier_tee/5722370587

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Perhaps with minstrels on it?
1 day 46 mins
  -> Not for minstrels, but a (exterior or interior) gallery giving access to flats on the upper floor.

disagree  Tony M: 'gangway' is by no means solely a nautical term; however, 'gallery' would be quite wrong here. In fact, 'open-access balcony' would not be a bad solution. 'Apple' is a circumscription [sic] for 'orange': QED.
1 day 1 hr
  -> 'open-access balcony' is a circumscription for 'galllery' as shown. // Please do not joke about serious proposals!

neutral  Mpoma: I am far more open to this: see discussion, and the architectural term "gallery access". My problem is that this is only one type of coursive/walkway.
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Yes, all depends on the final excecution, not provided by the asker (or the client?).

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Access deck


Explanation:
That's the UK term.

See photo here: https://www.architecture.com/image-library/RIBApix/image-inf...

https://www2.gov.scot/resource/buildingstandards/2016Domesti...
"Access deck means a structure having a surface in the open air suitable for ingress and egress of persons to a building. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-04-23 11:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1843837838
David Burke - 2014 - ‎History
As I was doing a piece to camera outside Deutsch's flat at No. ... Murder on the Orient Express while chatting on the walkways in their deck-access block of flats.

https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1136367217
Rozz Algar, ‎Ray Tricker - 2010 - ‎Technology & Engineering
D 2.14.3 Where access to the flats or maisonettes is from an open-access balcony or an access deck, openable ventilators need not be installed provided the ...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks I think this one fits well in the description I wanna give to my project

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Actually, looking at your last ref., "open-access balcony" looks possibly the best bet?
36 mins
  -> When I worked in housing management, we always called them access decks// Thanks Tony.

agree  Kim Metzger
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Ref. 3 and 4 show no "access deck", but book titles.
19 hrs
  -> What an odd objection! They are books that mention access decks (deck-access) to blocks of flats, the first in a context that shows the term to be in colloquial use and the second in a technical/regulatory context.

neutral  Mpoma: you don't appear to have produced any definition of the FR term, or illustration of what "coursive" means...
1 day 1 hr
  -> The Asker provided a correct definition of "coursive".

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coursive
(covered) walkway


Explanation:
Very sorry to add a second answer: but I don't do this "systematically" as spoken of by the system. And I like "cloister" so much that I don't want to squash it.

But the general, "pedestrian" English term is almost certainly just "walkway", as in, primarily, the kind of open-air balconies which are used to access flats in collective buildings. It seems they are usually "covered" or "sheltered" to stop rain falling on people, but I'm not clear whether this is an essential part of the definition.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?complete=0&hl=en&biw=1366&bi...

But photos like this tend to suggest that it includes any and all kinds of walkways:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?complete=0&hl=en&biw=1366&bi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2019-04-24 14:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops sorry I mean this for the second link: https://japon-fr.com/photos-du-japon coursive.htm

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: I would accept this synonym, too.
1 hr

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coursive
cloister


Explanation:
Hah! How about that? I suspect this is an example where I'll be voted down ferociously, but it works for me.

At first I thought "sheltered walkway" on the basis of this definition: "Les allées ou coursives sont des galeries sur poteaux ou portiques qui définissent les grands passages abrités dans l'architecture moderne des grands ensembles. Ils ont existé déjà dans les hôpitaux anciens, ces passages à l'air libre permettaient d'aller d'un pavillon à un autre". (https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passage_(architecture) )

Then I googled images on "coursive hôpital ancien"... examples of old hospitals but also super-modern architecture made me think (a propos of the hospitals) "ah, that's a bit like... monasteries... what are they called?". A synonyms page here (https://www.macmillandictionary.com/thesaurus-category/briti... listed "cloister" and I thought "YES!".

Whether Anglophone architects of super-modern buildings with this sort of feature actually refer to these as "cloisters" is another matter. They should though. Choose this as the answer and maybe they'll start. Just joking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2019-04-24 14:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.richardmurphyarchitects.com/viewItem.php?id=7428 "View from the cloistered courtyard".

https://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=https://camdenhistoryno...
"covered walkway"

... hmm, to be fair "covered walkway" is more probably the term used. Oh well.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2019-04-24 14:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestion: google "contemporary cloister" and look at the images. Interesting. A cloister is essentially open air, and "hugs" the building it surrounds, which may or may not be the essential point of difference between a "coursive" and a "couloir". FR for cloister is "cloître" of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2019-04-24 15:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Later: sadly, now I realise that "coursive" can just mean boring outside walkways giving access to flats on a given floor in a block of flats, "cloister" is far too fancy.

However, I'd like to leave this here as I believe, looking at all sorts of photos, that the other 2 answers (apart from the broad "(covered) walkway") are also too narrow. It *can* mean "access deck" and it *can* mean "gallery"... but this is neither: https://japon-fr.com/photos-du-japon coursive.htm (nor are these "cloisters" of course!)

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: A 'cloister' is first and foremost a 'closed space', as in typically a monastery / convent courtyard; the fact that it may be partly or wholly surrounded by arcades is secondary; there is no way I can imagine this used for a block of flats!
7 mins
  -> Haha, thanks. But in fact I disagree: monastic cloisters aren't EVER closed spaces, if you think about it. For contemporary use, check out the photo of the "cloistered courtyard" above...

neutral  B D Finch: I think the residents of deck-access blocks of flats would, indeed, find this a hoot! Old French hospitals did tend to be run by nuns.
1 hr
  -> Haha, true. Now I've twigged. But I think it's a subset of (what I feel to be) the English term with equal broadness, i.e. "(covered) walkway"... see my other answer, and photos out there generally of the wide variety of types of "coursive".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search