son déploiement maximum

English translation: its fullest state of development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:son déploiement maximum
English translation:its fullest state of development
Entered by: Charles Davis

09:04 May 7, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: son déploiement maximum
In a fairly technical document about the history of a French castle (fortifications, extensions, changes in style, etc.)

This is the tricky sentence:
Les translormations réalisées au cours du XVIII° siècle donnent au château son déploiement maximum. La forteresse ... devient une résidence urbaine.

At first I was looking at a translation around expansion and extending to it fullest extent; and then I wondered whether 'déploiement' wasn't being used in the sense of 'display' in which case I would look for something aliong the lines of "its full glory'.
The more I read it, the less I can decide!
I'd be very grateful for opinions and/or suggestions on how to handle the sentence!
Thanks in advance.
Sheena Currie
France
its fullest state of development
Explanation:
OK, it's a bit dull compared with "full glory", but my feeling is that "déploiement" doesn't express display here, nor for that matter physical dimensions (extent), but development, an "opening out" or "unfurling" or its full potential, as it were.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-05-07 09:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: I meant "OF its full potential" in the last line, not "OR its full potential".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-05-07 09:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you go this way, "donnent au château son déploiement maximum" could be "bring the castle to its fullest state of development".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this suggestion! I've spent a lot of time (too much time? Ah well, it's a wet Sunday) doing my historical research without really being able to decide what was in "my" author's mind... As Nikki commented, your suggestion covers both aspects. Very helpful - thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gave the castle its fullest extent
Daryo
4its architectural pinnacle
B D Finch
2 +2peak
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1its fullest state of development
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its fullest state of development


Explanation:
OK, it's a bit dull compared with "full glory", but my feeling is that "déploiement" doesn't express display here, nor for that matter physical dimensions (extent), but development, an "opening out" or "unfurling" or its full potential, as it were.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-05-07 09:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: I meant "OF its full potential" in the last line, not "OR its full potential".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-05-07 09:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you go this way, "donnent au château son déploiement maximum" could be "bring the castle to its fullest state of development".

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this suggestion! I've spent a lot of time (too much time? Ah well, it's a wet Sunday) doing my historical research without really being able to decide what was in "my" author's mind... As Nikki commented, your suggestion covers both aspects. Very helpful - thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mary :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peak


Explanation:
My first thought was along the lines of it being used to maximum potential, which is similar to what Charles suggested. As an alternative, I suggest

the castle reached the peak of its development

or

Alterations made to the castle in the course of the 18th C provided maximum benefit.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mary

agree  Hilary Dyer: "brought the castle to the height of its potential", similar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hilary

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donnent au château son déploiement maximum
gave the castle its fullest extent


Explanation:
it's simply and only about the size / the maximum extension of the castle (l'emprise au sol du château)

it doesn't in itself imply anything about qualitative aspects - it could have been or not the intended size of the castle since day one [=> "project achieved"], the additions could have been or not better in some way [=> "the castle at its best" ] - nothing said about that either way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-05-08 02:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"déploiement" is simply about spreading on the ground, occupying a certain area
=
[Les translormations réalisées au cours du XVIII° siècle ] donnent au château son déploiement maximum

[changes made ....] gave the castle its fullest extent /its maximum size (measured by the occupied surface on the ground)

or to use the technical term
... the maximum building area

Building Area
Section 502.1 of the International Building Code defines this term as the area included within surrounding exterior walls (or exterior and fire walls) exclusive of vent shafts and courts. Areas of the building not provided with surrounding walls shall be included in the building area if such areas are included within the horizontal projection of the roof or floor above.
http://www.buildingareameasurement.com/glossary.htm

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: give something its fullest extent??? strange formulation
2 hrs
  -> not strange if you read what comes before

neutral  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: not quite.. Daryo, I was commenting on the fact that in English you don't "give something its fullest extent", it isn't correct. Concerning your answer to my comment, I don't agree, "déploiement" can also be used to qualify beauty and style.
3 hrs
  -> "its biggest footprint" is you prefer, but it can't be nothing more than that - "déploiement" has NOTHING to do with beauty / functionality / style / finalising a long term project nor anything else of the same vein

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its architectural pinnacle


Explanation:
... brought the chateau to its architectural pinnacle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2016-05-09 13:22:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it comes in useful, even if wrong here!

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is such a beautifully-turned phrase. Thank you so much. Unable to decide between the "architecture" and the "footprint" aspects, I've decided to go along the lines of Charles' helpful suggestion: but I'll keep yours for another occasion, if I may? :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search