rampants cintrés

English translation: curved/arched raking cornice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: rampants cintrés
English translation:curved/arched raking cornice
Entered by: Zonia Clissold

08:27 Aug 26, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / renovation of a building of 1911 in Geneva
French term or phrase: rampants cintrés
Concerns the renovation and conversion of an artist's studio in one of the first buildings in concrete in Geneva, built in 1911.

Ceci s’est traduit par la préservation des volumes de la chambre et du séjour contre la façade bénéficiant par ailleurs de grandes fenêtres, de "rampants cintrés" et de verrières aux caractéristiques patrimoniales
Zonia Clissold
curved/arched raking cornice
Explanation:
In the case of a window, a rampant is one of the sloping cornices above the pediment (see ref. 1). In english, this is called a "raking cornice" (see ref. 2).
Here is an example of "curved raking cornice" being used:
http://www.benjielayug.com/1999/04

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-08-26 12:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first reference link below is not working. The correct url is:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fronton_(architecture)
Selected response from:

AbrahamS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. This seemed to be the most suitable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curved/arched raking cornice
AbrahamS
4curved slopes / sweep roof bays
B D Finch
3arched descent/rampant/caping/slope
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of a rampant:
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arched descent/rampant/caping/slope


Explanation:
Suggestions.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curved slopes / sweep roof bays


Explanation:
"Rampants" simply means "slopes" in modern architecture. This clearly is part of the description of the windows (apparently as seen from the interior) and the term could mean either that the windows are set in bays with sweep roofs, or simply that the slopes to the top of the window frames are curved. I think that the former is more likely, as curved-top windows are just "cintrées" with no need to mention "rampants".

See the photos of bays with sweep roofs here:
"A bay window with a sweep roof will have a curved slope."
http://customsheetmetalroofing.com/bay-roof-portfolio.html


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rampants cintrés
curved/arched raking cornice


Explanation:
In the case of a window, a rampant is one of the sloping cornices above the pediment (see ref. 1). In english, this is called a "raking cornice" (see ref. 2).
Here is an example of "curved raking cornice" being used:
http://www.benjielayug.com/1999/04

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-08-26 12:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first reference link below is not working. The correct url is:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fronton_(architecture)


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fronton_%28architecture%29
    Reference: http://img.tfd.com/architecture/f0711-01.png
AbrahamS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This seemed to be the most suitable.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Definition of a rampant:

Reference information:
Rampant : bordure inclinée des pignons, des frontons, des galbes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2015-08-26 09:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: http://www.artchapelles.com/internet/index.php?numrubrique=5...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  B D Finch: This isn't a church and it clearly relates to the windows.
47 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search