prospect

English translation: distance between facades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prospect
English translation:distance between facades
Entered by: B D Finch

13:30 Jun 16, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: prospect
le prospect entre bâtiments très réduit.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
distance between facades
Explanation:
www.senat.fr › ... › Rapports › Rapports d'information26 mai 2010 - ... (Tour A, tour F) qui interdisent de construire à proximité et des règles dites de prospect entre bâtiments existants (éloignement entre façades) ...

www.ville-enghienlesbains.fr/sites/.../files/media/.../noti... pas la règle de prospect entre bâtiments situés sur une même propriété.

www.rbkc.gov.uk/idoxWAM/doc/Other-1055061.pdf?...Clearings and RBKC Street Cleaning Facility Design and Access Statement. Typical distance between facades by block. 9.5m. 9m. Marlborough Court 10.5m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-16 14:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not "setback", which is the distance between the facade and the boundary with the highway.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distance between facades
B D Finch
4Setback
Chakib Roula
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setback


Explanation:
In land use, a setback is the distance which a building or other structure is set back from a street or road, a river or other stream, a shore or flood plain, or any other place which is deemed to need protection. Depending on the jurisdiction, other things like fences, landscaping, septic tanks, and various potential hazards or nuisances might be regulated. Setbacks are generally set in municipal ordinances or zoning. Setbacks along state, provincial, or federal highways may also be set in the laws of the state or province, or the federal government.

Homes usually have a setback from the property boundary, so that they cannot be placed close together. Setbacks may also allow for public utilities to access the buildings, and for access to utility meters. In some municipalities, setbacks are based on street right-of-ways, and not the front property line. Nonetheless, many of the world's cities, such as those built in the US before 1916 and the beginnings of zoning in the United States, do not employ setbacks. Zoning –and laws pertaining to site development, such as setbacks for front lawns– has been criticized recently by urban planners (most notably Jane Jacobs) for the role that these laws have played in producing urban sprawl and automobile-dependent, low-density cities.[citation needed]

Older houses have smaller setbacks between properties, as walking was a primary mode of transportation and the distance people walked to actual destinations and, eventually, streetcar stops had to be kept short out of necessity. Distances of one to five feet at most are common in neighborhoods built in the United States before 1890, when the electric streetcar first became popular. Most suburbs laid out before 1920 have narrow lots and setbacks of five to fifteen feet between houses. As automobile ownership became common, setbacks increased further because zoning laws required developers to leave large spaces between the house and street. Recently, in some areas of the United States, setback requirements have been lowered so as to permit new homes and other structures to be closer to the street, one facet of the low impact development urban design movement. This permits a more usable rear yard and limits new impervious surface areas for the purposes of stormwater infiltration.[citation needed]

Mailboxes, on the other hand, often have a maximum setback instead of a minimum one. A postal administration or postmaster may mandate that if a mailbox on a street is too far from the curb for the letter carrier to insert mail, without having to get out of the vehicle, the mail may not be delivered to that address at all until the situation is corrected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-06-16 13:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a distance "required" between different buildings and flats in urbanism and construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-06-16 13:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am pretty sure it is as I searched for the definition in both French and English languages.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Setback_(land_use)
Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distance between facades


Explanation:
www.senat.fr › ... › Rapports › Rapports d'information26 mai 2010 - ... (Tour A, tour F) qui interdisent de construire à proximité et des règles dites de prospect entre bâtiments existants (éloignement entre façades) ...

www.ville-enghienlesbains.fr/sites/.../files/media/.../noti... pas la règle de prospect entre bâtiments situés sur une même propriété.

www.rbkc.gov.uk/idoxWAM/doc/Other-1055061.pdf?...Clearings and RBKC Street Cleaning Facility Design and Access Statement. Typical distance between facades by block. 9.5m. 9m. Marlborough Court 10.5m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-16 14:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not "setback", which is the distance between the facade and the boundary with the highway.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
9 mins
  -> Thanks Wendy

agree  erwan-l
16 hrs
  -> Thanks erwan




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Prospect, règle d'urbanisme organisant les volumes dans la ville

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prospect


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-06-16 14:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Architecture
Distance minimale imposée entre deux bâtiments.

http://www.linternaute.com/dictionnaire/fr/definition/prospe...

This really wasn't very hard to find!!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  erwan-l
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, erwan-l




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search