émargeage

English translation: edge trimming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:émargeage
English translation:edge trimming
Entered by: B D Finch

15:50 Apr 8, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Building materials
French term or phrase: émargeage
Outre ses qualités élevées de contrôle solaire et d’isolation thermique élevée, ce vitrage peut être à la fois utilisé trempé ou non (aucun ***émargeage*** de couche requis).
Apparently no entries in the glossary.
kashew
France
edge trimming
Explanation:
www.ballourglass.com/capacity_facilities.html
With this float glass cutting machine, we can cut both coated and uncoated glass. ... integrated grinding-head; perfect edge trimming before the first cut is made ...

Though the phrase "edge deleting" can be found online, it appears almost exclusively in texts that originate from China and Korea.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4edge trimming
B D Finch
3 +1removal
tradubest
4edge deleting
Jane Phillips


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge deleting


Explanation:
Nope I hadn't come across this either but according to the documents I found this is the English translation. I you click on the link below you have a list of their pdf documents in German, English and French. The one you want is 'Edge Deleting'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Continuous, automatic edge deleting of rectangular and shaped formats (option)
  • Emargeage en continu et automatique des formats rectangulaires et modèles (en option)

    Reference: http://www.bystronic-glass.com/en/service/downloads-en/
Jane Phillips
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well done! Edge deleting may well be it - K


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I think that reference is probably a poor translation.
1 day 18 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removal


Explanation:
émargeage de couche = coat removal

Example sentence(s):
  • Coat removal module for foil-protected glass = Module d’émargeage pour le verre à film de protection

    Reference: http://www.hegla.de/fr/hauptseite/technique-de-machineset-de...
    Reference: http://www.hegla.de/index.php?id=493&L=1
tradubest
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks: coat removal seems a distinct possibility in my text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howard Sugar
58 mins

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge trimming


Explanation:
www.ballourglass.com/capacity_facilities.html
With this float glass cutting machine, we can cut both coated and uncoated glass. ... integrated grinding-head; perfect edge trimming before the first cut is made ...

Though the phrase "edge deleting" can be found online, it appears almost exclusively in texts that originate from China and Korea.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks B, Went for trimming in the end!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search