miroitement

English translation: scintillation

15:32 Nov 12, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: miroitement
Target=UK

Context: Article for an Architecture magazine

Vouloir dresser un inventaire du vocabulaire des maquettes est une entreprise vouée à la déception. Comment fixer dans la conception le miroitement des actions libres ? Les maquettes sont d’abord des occurrences, des cas et des faits.

The whole question is bothering me. I can't actually get my head round it.

Not sure what category to put this in, so I've chosen 'architecture' and if I find that's not helpful, I'll put it into 'general'.

I want to avoid misunderstandings of the word 'maquette'
Miranda Joubioux (X)
English translation:scintillation
Explanation:
I think the point is that it is NOT a lexicon. The author is arguing against any such thing and that it would be "une entreprise vouée à la déception".
How can the scintillation of free expression be nailed down into a concept?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-12 17:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it as meaning that maquettes allow the freedom to explore various aspects of the work, to abstract those aspects from the whole in order to play with and develop them and see what happens.

"Les maquettes sont d’abord des occurrences, des cas et des faits. Elles sont l’expression de la multiplicité et de l’hétérogénéité qui font l’architecture "

So the maquettes and the making of them are not constrained by the needs of an actual structure they have their own realities. I was looking last week at some of Sonia Delaunay's fashion designs. Their relationship to the finished garment was similar to this relationship between a maquette and the finished building. The designs themselves left a whole lot of unanswered questions about how the garments were to be made, but expressed the effects the garments should produce.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1scintillation
B D Finch
3 -1mirage
Jane Phillips
2appeal/allurement/etc.
Anca Florescu-Mitchell
1shine mirror effect or mirror shine
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shine mirror effect or mirror shine


Explanation:
apart from shine and mirror, clueless up to colleagues,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-11-12 15:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or include glitter in the pack?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appeal/allurement/etc.


Explanation:
The way I read it, the figurative sense of "miroiter" is used here.

I could be totally wrong.

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I think you're right that it's figurative, but as it's about free expression of creativity and so self-motivated, it's not appeal or allure, because that is directed at others.
5 hrs
  -> This is how I understand it: the [power of] attraction/suggestion of the "applications libres". // MFaire espérer (un profit, un avantage souvent illusoire) à quelqu'un pour le séduire, le gagner à une cause. // But I am not sure if this is what is meant.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mirage


Explanation:
The idea that they have a free hand but in fact don't. Mirage keeps the connotation of a shiny surface that you have with the ST.

I also wondered about something as simple as promise?

Jane Phillips
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Sharp: as mirage is a french word would not the author have used it if he meant it? But the meaning is like mirage i.e. something not real that cannot be fixed
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scintillation


Explanation:
I think the point is that it is NOT a lexicon. The author is arguing against any such thing and that it would be "une entreprise vouée à la déception".
How can the scintillation of free expression be nailed down into a concept?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-12 17:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it as meaning that maquettes allow the freedom to explore various aspects of the work, to abstract those aspects from the whole in order to play with and develop them and see what happens.

"Les maquettes sont d’abord des occurrences, des cas et des faits. Elles sont l’expression de la multiplicité et de l’hétérogénéité qui font l’architecture "

So the maquettes and the making of them are not constrained by the needs of an actual structure they have their own realities. I was looking last week at some of Sonia Delaunay's fashion designs. Their relationship to the finished garment was similar to this relationship between a maquette and the finished building. The designs themselves left a whole lot of unanswered questions about how the garments were to be made, but expressed the effects the garments should produce.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search