calepinage

English translation: layout drawing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:calepinage
English translation:layout drawing
Entered by: B D Finch

11:07 Apr 3, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Slabbing and Paving
French term or phrase: calepinage
Context:
Travaux comprenant :
- Levage et montage des matériaux sur les terraces.
- Pose des slabs directement sur le complexe (pose sur le voile non tissé).
- Toutes sujétions de ***calepinage*** en parfaite relation avec l’étancheur.

I'm a bit confused over this calpinage: I see layout in previous questions, but wouldn't it be the supports in this context?
kashew
France
layout drawing
Explanation:
Dicobat and Termium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-04-03 14:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, pressed Enter too soon. Dicobat and Termium give "pattern layout" and "assembly sketch". I prefer "layout drawing" because I think it is more easily understood and more appropriate to the context, but between the two alternatives above, the former fits the context better.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4layout of floor tiles or bonding of stones
lightholly
4layout drawing
B D Finch
3façade joint register
Raoul COLIN


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout of floor tiles or bonding of stones


Explanation:
I think is one oh this answer :

- layout of floor tiles
- bonding of stones



lightholly
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout drawing


Explanation:
Dicobat and Termium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-04-03 14:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, pressed Enter too soon. Dicobat and Termium give "pattern layout" and "assembly sketch". I prefer "layout drawing" because I think it is more easily understood and more appropriate to the context, but between the two alternatives above, the former fits the context better.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
façade joint register


Explanation:
Dicobat - building dictionnary
calepinage - établissement d'un calepin
calepin - représentation sous forme de calepin du détail des joints d'une façade, du découpage en panneaux d'un enduit de parement ou des motifs d'un revêtement associant plusieurs couleurs
The above is based on this definition restricted to joint as étancheur is being mentionned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-04-03 16:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TONY M is right- I should have read Dicobat a bit better because it says - calepin - dessin en élévation, en plan et en coupe d'un appareillage de pierres... Le calepin est aussi le plan de détail d'un revêtement en carrelage ....
So it should something as façade joint drawing / plan

Raoul COLIN
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search