volées non contrariées

English translation: uni-directional flights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volées non contrariées
English translation:uni-directional flights
Entered by: kashew

19:59 Jun 7, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Staircases
French term or phrase: volées non contrariées
Regulations for emergency exits.

Les dimensions des marches des escaliers doivent être conformes aux règles de l'art.
Les volées ne doivent pas compter plus de 25 marches.
Les paliers doivent avoir une largeur égale à celle des escaliers et, en cas de volées non contrariées, leur longueur doit être supérieure à 1 mètre.

TIA Chris for any suggestions.
Bashiqa
France
uni-directional flights
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2013-06-08 10:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.environ.ie/en/Publications/DevelopmentandHousing/...
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in 'ticking' this one, and thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uni-directional flights
kashew
3without a dogleg
B D Finch
1straight-run stairs
Sheri P


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uni-directional flights


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2013-06-08 10:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.environ.ie/en/Publications/DevelopmentandHousing/...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in 'ticking' this one, and thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I tried to call nephew who is architect yesterday but as usual impossible to get hold of. I think our collective head-scratchings have finally got the result. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: flights that keep going in the same direction - no turning left or right, no U turn, no going up after going down etc... the only option that fits all the cases where this term is used
153 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
straight-run stairs


Explanation:
This is a guess...

1009.4 Stairway landings....The width of landings shall not be less than the width of stairways they serve. Every landing shall have a minimum dimension measured in the direction of travel equal to the width of the stairway. Such dimension need not exceed 48 inches (1219 mm) where the stairway has a straight run.
http://publicecodes.cyberregs.com/st/ny/st/b300v10/st_ny_st_...

The straight run stairs are the stairs used most in new home construction. Straight stairs, as the name implies, have no turns.
http://www.civilengineeringterms.com/articles/civil-engg-con...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-06-08 03:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "stairways with a straight run" (since "straight-run stairs" can imply lack of a landing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-06-08 13:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From my (very limited) understanding, stairways that are not "straight" can still have "straight runs":
An L-shaped staircase consists of two short straight-runs set at right angles to each other and separated by a landing.
http://books.google.com/books?id=apx5gFdkK3UC&pg=PP8&lpg=PP8...

U-shaped stairs, in which the flights run in opposite directions, also incorporate straight runs.

Sheri P
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: If this is correct, why not simply say 'escalier droit'?


1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without a dogleg


Explanation:
Note that there is such a stair design as an "escalier droit à volée contrariée". So, it is not about the flight being straight or not. If you have a landing on the 1st floor where the flight from the g/f is at one end and the flight to the 2nd floor either at the other end or at right-angles, the "flights are non contrariées".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2013-06-09 17:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dog-leg_(stairs)

http://www.bricozone.fr/portes-escalier-menuiserie/ t-question-escalier-8035.html
"Le terme : 2 volées contrariées dans un langage du 19ème siècle indique que les 2 volées sont en sens inverse, ce qui est obligatoire pour un esaclier demi tournant (à 180°)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2013-06-09 21:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, an escalier demi-tournant generally has winders to achieve a similar result (i.e. a 180° change of direction). Two doglegs = 360° and you would end up facing the same direction as you started, which would require extremely high ceilings.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: But doesn't an escalier demi tournat have "2 doglegs"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search