attention périphérique

English translation: wider approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attention périphérique
English translation:wider approach
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

15:28 Mar 21, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: attention périphérique
Target=uk
article for a magazine

Context:
Je délègue beaucoup, dès le début du processus. Un assistant est chargé de débroussailler le programme, avec pour objectif d’identifier les problèmes, de repérer les informations que donne le contexte, en ayant pour celui-ci une attention périphérique. Le contexte, ce n’est évidemment pas uniquement les informations que révèle le site.

Not sure how to translate this and it's been a long day, so help would be appreciated.
Miranda Joubioux (X)
with a more encompassing approach
Explanation:
"Je délègue beaucoup, dès le début du processus. Un assistant est chargé de débroussailler le programme, avec pour objectif d’identifier les problèmes, de repérer les informations que donne le contexte, en ayant pour celui-ci une attention périphérique. Le contexte, ce n’est évidemment pas uniquement les informations que révèle le site."
=
"...to identify information provided by/available about the location of the site, with a more encompassing approach" (i.e. not limited to only the site itself, as explained in the next sentence)

There is here an analogy with "vision centrale" / "vision périphérique"
"vision centrale" is limited to the central part of the field of vision and gives a very detailed picture (here the site itself, the focus of attention)
"vision périphérique" relates to the whole field of vision, and gives a much wider but rough picture.

Here "attention périphérique" means looking around the site (=> "pas uniquement les informations que révèle le site"), the site being "the center of attention"

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I awarding Daryo the points, even if Barbara's suggestion is also very good, and this is basically because I was able to finish this and deliver on the basis of his answer.
Many thanks to all of you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paying attention to the wider environment
B D Finch
3keeping an eye on
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3with a more encompassing approach
Daryo
3trying to get a feel for it
Richard Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trying to get a feel for it


Explanation:
You've probably found the article below which discusses "attention périphérique" in the context of task management, and defines it as "la perception non consciente de signaux sensoriels".

In this case, the sense *I think* is that the assistant doesn't have to understand the context in depth, but that they need to know enough that if the boss asks about a specific aspect, the assistant thinks: 'Oh, yes - that sounds familiar - I know where I can find out more'.


    Reference: http://ihmmedia.wordpress.com/2008/01/04/ihm-task-management...
Richard Brown
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en ayant une attention périphérique
with a more encompassing approach


Explanation:
"Je délègue beaucoup, dès le début du processus. Un assistant est chargé de débroussailler le programme, avec pour objectif d’identifier les problèmes, de repérer les informations que donne le contexte, en ayant pour celui-ci une attention périphérique. Le contexte, ce n’est évidemment pas uniquement les informations que révèle le site."
=
"...to identify information provided by/available about the location of the site, with a more encompassing approach" (i.e. not limited to only the site itself, as explained in the next sentence)

There is here an analogy with "vision centrale" / "vision périphérique"
"vision centrale" is limited to the central part of the field of vision and gives a very detailed picture (here the site itself, the focus of attention)
"vision périphérique" relates to the whole field of vision, and gives a much wider but rough picture.

Here "attention périphérique" means looking around the site (=> "pas uniquement les informations que révèle le site"), the site being "the center of attention"



Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I awarding Daryo the points, even if Barbara's suggestion is also very good, and this is basically because I was able to finish this and deliver on the basis of his answer.
Many thanks to all of you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keeping an eye on


Explanation:
I think the idea of according (literally) "peripheral attention" to an issue, means that without detracting from the major issues, the individual is to keep an eye on what is going on generally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-03-21 19:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with the ways Richard and Daryo are looking at this. Attention used in relation to task management is a bit of a buzz word from the neurosciences, and not without reason! So if you want a term of the moment, then can find a fair number of EN original language sources where tasking of various types and on various levels will be referred to along with "peripheral attention". If your original context is well hip and trendy, which makes me sound anything but, then talking about "peripheral attention" would be absolutely fine.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paying attention to the wider environment


Explanation:
This is about being aware of, and feeding into the project, relevant external matters that might (negatively or positively) impact upon it and assessing how the project fits into a wider context.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search