la maison étendue

English translation: a broad-based house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la maison étendue
English translation:a broad-based house
Entered by: pooja_chic

15:29 Nov 19, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
French term or phrase: la maison étendue
Maison Rodado
Face à la plaine et aux champs de Cartagène, nous pouvons imaginer deux attitudes de base :
les reproduire, en proposant leur contraire, la tour, qui surveille et contrôle, ou les accompagner, la maison étendue, qui perd de son extension collée au sol, comme principale variable spatiale, comme les reptiles.
Cette maison est un damier programmé qui cherche une relation précise de l’espace en occupant librement le plan de terre.
pooja_chic
a broad-based house
Explanation:
The point here is to oppose a high-rise tower with a low-rise building. Alternatives would be low-lying or low-set.
Selected response from:

Kate Collyer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Personally, I am going with this answer but also have found clear translation of the text where one has translated the same as "extended house"
http://www.adhome.es/htm-en/w5modular-en.html
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a broad-based house
Kate Collyer
4the extended house
B D Finch
2 +2expansive house
FoundInTrans
3the spacious house
Wolf Draeger
3by spreading the house
Daryo
3a sprawling house
Lara Barnett
1when laid out in blueprint (étendue en bleu); otherwise agree with *expansive*
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expansive house


Explanation:
I was looking for a word which implies the very large sized house but a word which does not clash with extensiveness which you need next. Could this be it ?

FoundInTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Perfect! I have no idea why no one else hasn't yet agreed with this answer. étendu = vaste = qui couvre une grande superficie = expansive
8 hrs

agree  Wolf Draeger: Or extensive.
1 day 3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sprawling house


Explanation:
Depending on larger context:

"Sprawling"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sprawling

"To sprawl
verb (used with object)
5. to stretch out (the limbs) as in sprawling.
6. to spread out or distribute in a straggling manner."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/sprawling?s=t

Example sentence(s):
  • "The SPRAWLING 2-story home includes 7 bedrooms, 8.5 bathrooms, a 7-car heated garage, and an attached dog room with indoor/outdoor heated kennel"

    Reference: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2173404/Inside-Peyto...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: that's the basic idea, but "sprawling" has a mildly negative undertone, like adding extensions to a house in a disorderly fashion. Here a more positive or neutral synonym is needed.
2 hrs
  -> How does "sprawling" have a negative undertone? That would depend on the context.

neutral  B D Finch: It might well sprawl once it has been extended. Sprawling can also be a positive attribute for, say, a country mansion. However, I don't think this is the correct translation.
5 hrs
  -> OK.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by spreading the house


Explanation:
"... ou les accompagner, la maison étendue, qui perd de son extension collée au sol, comme principale variable spatiale, comme les reptiles."

"... by spreading the house close to the ground, making it appear less intrusive, ... , like a reptile would be"

"qui perd de son extension" => doesn' look so big, doesn't encroach so much on nature.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-11-19 19:16:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously, "by spreading the house" can only make sense at the conception/planning stage, when the house exist only on the drawing board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-11-19 19:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you get here the image of this house being "close to ground", almost hiding it's true size

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a broad-based house


Explanation:
The point here is to oppose a high-rise tower with a low-rise building. Alternatives would be low-lying or low-set.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are two basic ways of reflecting the plains and fields of C: reproducing their expanse by using their opposite, a tower, which surveys and monitors, or mirroring them with a broad-based house, which seems smaller than it is by being close to the
  • [cont.] ground, like a reptile.
Kate Collyer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Personally, I am going with this answer but also have found clear translation of the text where one has translated the same as "extended house"
http://www.adhome.es/htm-en/w5modular-en.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: broad-based is the best, as "maison étendue" gives the image of a house spread over a large surface
1 hr
  -> Thanks Daryo!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the extended house


Explanation:
Reading the text below, it is very clear that this means a house that has been extended.

"Les questionnaires d’enquêtes révèlent une majorité de maison agrandie. Les extensions représentent un aménagement significatif puisque 32/40 personnes y font référence (enquêtes de terrain, 2009). L’aménagement par extension résulte en premier lieu de l’amélioration des conditions de vie pour les propriétaires de parcelle. Certaines maisons ne sont pas étendues, par manque de moyens financiers (4/40) ou par manque d’espace lorsque le jardin est sous-loué (15/40)."

Also see http://www.pascalemira.fr/realisations/
extension-surelevation-bois-issy-les-moulineaux (remove line break to use link)

ww.lukewilliamson.co.uk/portfolio/house-extension-adderbury/
"Avoiding having boxed in beams showing in ceilings between the original parts and the new extension also helped to allow the extended house to feel as one ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-11-19 21:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link to my first reference: http://echogeo.revues.org/11916?lang=en (slightly odd, as it's in French).

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: difficult to be sure given the limited context, but I have the feeling the ST is about a whole house that is still at the stage of general design concepts. I think "maison étendue" means "une maison /toute neuve/ qui s'étend - sur une grande surface".
8 mins
  -> Have you looked at the references I posted? Though, the term might possibly be used both for a house that has been extended and in the way you suggest.//Only the Asker knows! The excerpt she gives could mean either newbuild or extension.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
when laid out in blueprint (étendue en bleu); otherwise agree with *expansive*


Explanation:
Hello,

You would think it means "expansive" (covers a large area of land), but there could be a small chance it means "when the house is laid out in blueprint.

étendue en bleu = laid out in blueprint


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the spacious house


Explanation:
Another option, though I admit it isn't limited to the flat, wide-reaching, horizontal type of house described in the extract; double/triple/multi-storey houses can also be spacious.


    Reference: http://www.wordnik.com/words/spacious
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search