a opéré un renversement

English translation: worked backwards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a opéré un renversement
English translation:worked backwards
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

08:51 Oct 10, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: a opéré un renversement
Target = uk

Context :
Le cahier des charges de cette consultation comportait 44 points, du plus précis au développement stratégique le plus large. Pour aborder ce projet, XXX, associé à YYY, a opéré un renversement : prendre un par un les points et contraintes et les transposer en autant de dessins.

I generally translate this by 'reversal' on its own, but it doesn't actually work here and I'm striking a blank on how to phrase this.

Any ideas?
Miranda Joubioux (X)
worked backwards
Explanation:
Perhaps

"Architect Azin Valy, of I-Beam Architecture and Design, worked backwards, however, designing her Lower East Side one-bedroom to accomodate her husband's (commercial director Glenn Lazzaro) collection of Eames furniture."
http://ny.curbed.com/tags/open-house-new-york

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-10-11 07:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Larkin (1981) found strategy differences, where novices solving physics problems tend to work backwards from the problem goal, whereas experts work forwards from the problem givens to the goal. Anderson (1985) suggests that in programming novices work forwards, writing a program line by line, whereas experts work backwards, breaking the program goal into modular units."
www.cl.cam.ac.uk/teaching/1011/R201/ppig-book/ch1-4.pdf
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
This was the solution I was happiest with in the end, although I'm not convinced that asking questions is working backwards. However, you can't change the French and that's what it says. I toyed with Nikki's solution too, but couldn't really work it in.
Many thanks to everyone who answered. They were all interesting suggestions and could work in other contexts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carried out a reversal
Alan Douglas (X)
4...the idea was overturned
axies
3worked backwards
B D Finch
3turned the process/project on its head
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3worked the other way round
Didier Fourcot
2reverse engineer
Christopher Crockett
2took a ladder-down approach
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worked the other way round


Explanation:
I understand "bottom to top" (du plus précis au plus large) vs "top to bottom" approach, and I could have written "a travaillé dans l'autre sens" instead of the "renversement"

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reverse engineer


Explanation:
?

Seems like this methodology is basically what is being talked about --don't build the thing from scratch to see how to build it, but look at one that is already built and take it apart to see how it was built, then build it yourself that way.

(This is, apparently, the preferred Chinese methodology. It works for anything from automobile design to Rolex watches to Gucci loafers. )

However, shoehorning this phrase/term into your translation might be somewhat expensive, word-wise.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carried out a reversal


Explanation:
In this context literal translation seems by far the most logical: Operer = carry out, effect, make... Renversement = inversion, overthrow, reversal.

Alan Douglas (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turned the process/project on its head


Explanation:
Perhaps you might be able to express this more freely to allow for the meaning that this way of working as a complete turnaround from the approach that was expected.
Maybe, just maybe, "operated a complete turnaround in approach" might do the trick, although it is admittedly a little free.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
took a ladder-down approach


Explanation:
Hello,

In other words, they're seeing the blueprint of each "point" instead of going with all the "points" to see the result for which they may need to make corrections/modifications.

There are two ways that people tend to take in information, one is the ‘ladder up’ approach where you work your way up the logical ladder to finally get to the main point. The other is the reverse, the ‘ladder down’ approach; you want to see the main point first and then understand the workings behind it


http://www.steakgroup.com/blog/2012/03/surely-there-must-be-...

Don't get over specific here as it's just a simple "reverse logic" concept.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worked backwards


Explanation:
Perhaps

"Architect Azin Valy, of I-Beam Architecture and Design, worked backwards, however, designing her Lower East Side one-bedroom to accomodate her husband's (commercial director Glenn Lazzaro) collection of Eames furniture."
http://ny.curbed.com/tags/open-house-new-york

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2012-10-11 07:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Larkin (1981) found strategy differences, where novices solving physics problems tend to work backwards from the problem goal, whereas experts work forwards from the problem givens to the goal. Anderson (1985) suggests that in programming novices work forwards, writing a program line by line, whereas experts work backwards, breaking the program goal into modular units."
www.cl.cam.ac.uk/teaching/1011/R201/ppig-book/ch1-4.pdf

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
This was the solution I was happiest with in the end, although I'm not convinced that asking questions is working backwards. However, you can't change the French and that's what it says. I toyed with Nikki's solution too, but couldn't really work it in.
Many thanks to everyone who answered. They were all interesting suggestions and could work in other contexts.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the idea was overturned


Explanation:
Pour aborder ce projet, XXX, associé à YYY, a opéré un renversement

In its approach to this project (xxx in collaboration with yyy) the idea was overturned:

en cas de renversement...<> when overturned...

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search