mis en perspective

English translation: thrown into relief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis en perspective
English translation:thrown into relief
Entered by: Helen Shiner

15:56 Mar 20, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architect's waffle
French term or phrase: mis en perspective
Le Centre Chorégraphique National est conçu par les architectes
Patrick Bouchain et Loïc Julienne en lieu ouvert, mis en perspective
dans le paysage, tissant de nombreux liens avec les
habitants. Le projet architectural ambitieux, engagé bien avant
l’heure dans une démarche de Haute Qualité Environmentale,
apporte une fraîcheur et une vitalité foisonnante au coeur de la ville
Paul Hirsh
France
thrown into relief (by the surrounding landscape / by its setting)
Explanation:
Without seeing the building / site in question, just another suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-20 17:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the putting into perspective means that it is set so that it stands out (from certain vantage points - the mis en perspective bit) within the landscape. I really don't think anything to do with harmoniously hits the mark. But I may be wrong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-20 17:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telerama.fr/monde/21752-quatrieme_episode_rillieu...

I think 'thrown into relief by its surroundings' (forget the landscape!) or setting would fit the bill. Looks like its on an industrial site or somewhere similar!
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thrown into relief (by the surrounding landscape / by its setting)
Helen Shiner
4fitting harmoniously with
B D Finch
4in tune/harmony with
philgoddard
3 +1set to advantage
ormiston
4put into perspective with the landscape (considered in light of the surrounding landscape)
MatthewLaSon
2with commanding views of the surrounding area
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in tune/harmony with


Explanation:
...its surroundings, or the landscape. And it's not waffle! :-)


philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: but is it really? https://www.ville-rillieux-la-pape.fr/front/263-68-1-Centre-... // (a) Could be wrong, but IMO the Bouchain-Julienne mention relates specifically to the center in Lyon (b) Still have to suit the specific context
11 mins
  -> (a) These centers exist all over France, and we don't know which one is being talked about; (b) It's what the French says. We're the translators, and our opinions about the building are irrelevant.

neutral  Helen Shiner: These architects only designed one of the centres. See my link in the discussion box./No, it sticks out like a quite nice sore thumb, though from the pics, the surroundings are not that glamorous anyway.
1 hr
  -> Well researched - but it says that the original plans were rejected because they weren't in harmony with the surroundings. The one that got built is timber-framed and surrounded by trees.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set to advantage


Explanation:
it's perhaps more than merely blending in nicely - its design being as it were enhanced by the surroundings. Though Phil's suggestion would sound fine imp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-03-20 16:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onthe strength of cc's comment perhaps it is indeed the opposite, i.e. designed to STAND OUT!

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with commanding views of the surrounding area


Explanation:
This would fit with the description here, https://www.ville-rillieux-la-pape.fr/front/263-68-1-Centre-... - provided of course that this is definitely the same CCN.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: I think it is the opposite - almost - that one has commanding views of it from the surrounding area.
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting harmoniously with


Explanation:
A UK planning catch phrase.

committees.northumberland.gov.uk/aksnorthumberland/.../att10623....
"This proposed planning application would negatively affect the value of our home. ... associated boundary and landscape works. ... We feel there is no possibility of this very large detached house fitting harmoniously into the ..."

www.planningportal.rugby.gov.uk/.../FastPLANNING/.../06-025...
"Application: R06/0251/PLN – Erect rear extension and alter roof (including replacing flat .... LPR E5 Conflicts Landscape and settlement character ... This sense of fitting harmoniously into its setting"

www.bristol.gov.uk/committee/Archived 1998.../1116_6-4.pdf
" .... local context "fitting harmoniously into the landscape or townscape,..."

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrown into relief (by the surrounding landscape / by its setting)


Explanation:
Without seeing the building / site in question, just another suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-20 17:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the putting into perspective means that it is set so that it stands out (from certain vantage points - the mis en perspective bit) within the landscape. I really don't think anything to do with harmoniously hits the mark. But I may be wrong!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-03-20 17:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telerama.fr/monde/21752-quatrieme_episode_rillieu...

I think 'thrown into relief by its surroundings' (forget the landscape!) or setting would fit the bill. Looks like its on an industrial site or somewhere similar!

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cc in nyc
1 hr
  -> Thanks, cc in nyc

neutral  B D Finch: I'd have thought that, given the bulk of the building and that it seems to dwarf anything in the vicinity, a claim that it harmoniously fits into its surroundings could be an attempt to dodge flak re the planning decision!
1 hr
  -> Maybe, but that ain't what the FR says anyway, in my view!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put into perspective with the landscape (considered in light of the surrounding landscape)


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this explains the meaning:

I like the way it shows the buffalo, and also manages to put it into perspective with the landscape making the whole thing seem wide open and ...


You can just use "put into perspective", or "considered in light of the surrounding landscape", I suppose.


Best of luck!


http://www.thephotoforum.com/forum/nature-wildlife/139070-bu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-03-21 01:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see link above.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search