pénétrante

English translation: green artery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pénétrante de verdure
English translation:green artery
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux (X)

09:35 Dec 2, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Town Planning
French term or phrase: pénétrante
Target=uk
Architecture article for a magazine

Le plan directeur de 1933, de XXXXXX, avait une dimension territoriale où la ville et la campagne s’imbriquaient dans des pénétrantes de verdure encore perceptibles de nos jours.

According to my French dictionary, pénétrante means
Grande voie de circulation qui mène vers le centre d’une grande agglomération

But it's the only meaning I can find.

Does anyone have any ideas?
Miranda Joubioux (X)
green artery
Explanation:
A variation of the "green veins" already posted, admittedly, but just as a pénétrante is a feeder road, arterial route, or artery, so such an ecological space can be an artery.

annmariegamble.com/2011/09/the-raccoon-free-attic/
14 Sep 2011 – It's a LITTLE GREEN ARTERY INTO THE CITY, and it means that in addition to frat boys, I can spot woodchucks, opossums, raccoons, and even the ...

dictionary.sensagent.com/moses+gate+country+park/en-en/
English thesaurus is mainly derived from The Integral Dictionary (TID). .... Creating a GREEN ARTERY FROM THE CENTRE OF MANCHESTER to the West Pennine ...

fife.limehouse.co.uk/portal/mflp-pre-exam-mods?pointId=ID...
7 Modifications to Glossary .... It has the potential to provide a 'GREEN ARTERY' CONNECTING GLENROTHES AND LEVENMOUTH, where both habitat and informal recreation ...

www.deepdictionary.com/travel/889806-bern-travel-guide.html
14 Mar 2009 – Deep Dictionary Encyclopedia - Powered by vBulletin ... The RIVER AARE IS BERN S GREEN ARTERY: ideal for summer dips. ...

www.britishtramsonline.co.uk/newsaug05.html
28 Aug 2005 – (Taken from the Cambridge English Dictionary) .... Roseburn Wildlife Corridor, a TRANQUIL GREEN ARTERY AND MUCH-USED CYCLE PATH and walkway? ...

www.scottish.parliament.uk › ... › Meeting Papers › Contents
11 Jan 2005 – The two surveys indicate how much Edinburgh citizens value the corridor as it is —a rare, TRAFFIC-FREE, GREEN ARTERY connecting many parts of



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-12-02 13:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you want to invent "itinerartery".
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Yes, this is definitely the one that fits. Of course there have been discussions for green arteries before, but not for this particular French way of saying, so I just didn't think of it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2green corridor
B D Finch
4 +1green spaces
Wendy Streitparth
4green artery
Bourth (X)
4green routes
Lara Barnett
3green veins
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition of pénétrantes de verdure
Barbara Carrara

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green veins


Explanation:
Suggestion pour pénétrantes de verdure:
verdure -> green et pénétrante -> veins

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green routes


Explanation:
I get the impression that this phrase is talking about the roads/highways built through green areas, providing a green/rustic view to travellers/commuters etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The green route itineraries are used exclusively by cyclists and their sporting companions..."

    Reference: http://www.tourism-midi-pyrenees.co.uk/en/list/cycling-holid...
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green corridor


Explanation:
The official UK term for what seems to be an equivalent planning idea.
www.greencorridor.org.uk/
"Support Green Corridor · Our values, vision + mission · Work with. Green Corridor · Projects; Get Involved; Learn New Skills; Get Qualifications; Sign Up Here ..."

dudley-consult.limehouse.co.uk/portal/planning/saap/saap-po?...
"This area provides an important green corridor (or "green lung") which is significant as both a connecting wildlife corridor (allowing the movement of ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-12-02 12:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK, a particular concern in implementing green corridors is the provision of wildlife corridors to enable wildlife to survive and expand its habitats in urban areas. They are also well-used by walkers.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, the metaphor is one of aeration, these corridors letting the air into the city. Seems similar to the FR in that respect.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Helen

agree  Gilla Evans: yes, same idea.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gilla

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green artery


Explanation:
A variation of the "green veins" already posted, admittedly, but just as a pénétrante is a feeder road, arterial route, or artery, so such an ecological space can be an artery.

annmariegamble.com/2011/09/the-raccoon-free-attic/
14 Sep 2011 – It's a LITTLE GREEN ARTERY INTO THE CITY, and it means that in addition to frat boys, I can spot woodchucks, opossums, raccoons, and even the ...

dictionary.sensagent.com/moses+gate+country+park/en-en/
English thesaurus is mainly derived from The Integral Dictionary (TID). .... Creating a GREEN ARTERY FROM THE CENTRE OF MANCHESTER to the West Pennine ...

fife.limehouse.co.uk/portal/mflp-pre-exam-mods?pointId=ID...
7 Modifications to Glossary .... It has the potential to provide a 'GREEN ARTERY' CONNECTING GLENROTHES AND LEVENMOUTH, where both habitat and informal recreation ...

www.deepdictionary.com/travel/889806-bern-travel-guide.html
14 Mar 2009 – Deep Dictionary Encyclopedia - Powered by vBulletin ... The RIVER AARE IS BERN S GREEN ARTERY: ideal for summer dips. ...

www.britishtramsonline.co.uk/newsaug05.html
28 Aug 2005 – (Taken from the Cambridge English Dictionary) .... Roseburn Wildlife Corridor, a TRANQUIL GREEN ARTERY AND MUCH-USED CYCLE PATH and walkway? ...

www.scottish.parliament.uk › ... › Meeting Papers › Contents
11 Jan 2005 – The two surveys indicate how much Edinburgh citizens value the corridor as it is —a rare, TRAFFIC-FREE, GREEN ARTERY connecting many parts of



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-12-02 13:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you want to invent "itinerartery".

Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Yes, this is definitely the one that fits. Of course there have been discussions for green arteries before, but not for this particular French way of saying, so I just didn't think of it.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
green spaces


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2011-12-05 17:28:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you're going for parts of the body, I think "green lungs" would have been better:

The definition of greenspace
www.greenspacescotland.org.uk/default.asp?
greenspaces are the 'green lungs' of our towns and cities contributing to improving people's physical and mental health by providing places for informal ...



Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alistair




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Definition of pénétrantes de verdure

Reference information:
"Les pénétrantes de verdure constituent le poumons d'une ville. Elles sont constituées par des grandes radiales de verdure qui relient les parcs urbains aux zones rurales."
(www.vlp-aspan.ch/files/papers/cogato_penetrantes_ge.pdf, page 6)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-12-02 09:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a graphic representation of pénétrantes de verdure, please also refer to page 7 of the same file.

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search