voie circulée

English translation: as well as a road

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie circulée
English translation:as well as a road
Entered by: Maria Constant (X)

14:38 Mar 13, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / In a description of Nanterre
French term or phrase: voie circulée
Un secteur vert. Sur les 120 hectares situés entre la Seine et l’Arche, 80 % seront occupés par des espaces publics. Immense “coulée verte” ancrée dans le sol naturel, répartie en 17 terrasses formant un grand escalier , du chemin de halage de la Seine au socle de l’Arche. « Offrant un long itinéraire de façades plein sud, elles se déclinent en quatre bandes : une promenade piétonne en pied d’immeubles, un parterre de jardins ; une rue plantée ; une piste cyclable et une voie circulée.

Thanks for your help
Maria Constant (X)
as well as a road
Explanation:
Hello,

Pourquoi faire compliqué quand on peut faire simple?

It sounds best if its at the end of the sentence in English, inmo (a list)


I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traffic/travel lane
Euqinimod (X)
3 +1as well as a road
MatthewLaSon
3traffic route
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3motorway, busy road; in-service railway line
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traffic/travel lane


Explanation:
http://dmv.ca.gov/pubs/hdbk/traffic_lanes.htm

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traffic route


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motorway, busy road; in-service railway line


Explanation:
I have a feeling they are being deliberately vague or, putting it positively, euphemistic.

Between the Seine and the western side of the Grand Arch of La Défense, which I presume is what we are talking about, there are at least a couple of railways and a motorway, part of which is underground.

Since you already have une rue plantée, I can only assume that une voie circulée can be taken to mean une voie très circulée, hence a busy road or motorway.

Unless they mean a non-disused railway line.



Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as well as a road


Explanation:
Hello,

Pourquoi faire compliqué quand on peut faire simple?

It sounds best if its at the end of the sentence in English, inmo (a list)


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Matthew.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gilla! Have a nice day.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search