ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Tête de gondole

Dutch translation: kopstelling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tête de gondole
Dutch translation:kopstelling

14:15 Oct 13, 2010
French to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail
French term or phrase: Tête de gondole
I know what it means ( Partie des meubles de magasin qui donne sur les allées principales. Partie du meuble privilégiée pour la présentation des promotions.) but don't seem to find a translation in Dutch. Can someone help?
EllenGCLUB
kopstelling
Explanation:
zoek maar eens met dat woord op internet
Selected response from:

Jos Sjollema
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kopstelling
Jos Sjollema
2promo-zone
Steven Mertens


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kopstelling


Explanation:
zoek maar eens met dat woord op internet

Jos Sjollema
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Femke Hubers-Meulepas: absoluut!
11 mins

agree  Roy vd Heijden
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
promo-zone


Explanation:
Is maar een ideetje. Het gaat volgens mij om de "kop" van een winkelrek waar promotieartikelen uitgestald worden.

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search