zich burgerlijke partij stellen

Spanish translation: demandar

22:55 Jan 10, 2007
Flemish to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Flemish term or phrase: zich burgerlijke partij stellen
Meneer X, die zich burgerlijke partij stelt in deze rechtszaak, ....
Veerle Gabriels
Belgium
Spanish translation:demandar
Explanation:
demandar por la vîa civil; o emprender acciôn legal o judicial contra alguien

Selected response from:

Laurent Slowack
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4personarse como acusación particular
Mara Brans
4demandar
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demandar


Explanation:
demandar por la vîa civil; o emprender acciôn legal o judicial contra alguien



Example sentence(s):
  • A finales de abril, Marta Sahagún, esposa del Presidente de la República, demandó por la vía civil a la periodista argentina Olga Wornat y a la empresa ...

    Reference: http://www.etcetera.com.mx/pagotto2ne55.asp
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personarse como acusación particular


Explanation:
Zo komt het veel in Spaanse juridische stukken voor.

Mara Brans
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search