PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Gemeente Schoten

English translation: municipiality Schoten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:Gemeente Schoten
English translation:municipiality Schoten
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

18:10 Oct 3, 2008
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / divorce document
Flemish term or phrase: Gemeente Schoten
I am a French to English translator working with a divorce document from Belgium. It has stamps at the bottom of it. I want to know what the term on these stamps means, and what kind of stamps they are. See link.

http://gold.phpwebhosting.com/~seminar/images/stamps.jpg
Jana Cole (X)
municipiality Schoten
Explanation:
Gemeente = Gemeinde (German) = municipiality (English)

Schoten is a municipality located in the Belgian province of Antwerp.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schoten

Schoten ist eine Gemeinde in der belgischen Provinz Antwerpen und zählt ca. 33.000 Einwohner (Stand 2006). http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schoten
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4municipiality Schoten
Andrea Winzer
4 +1Community of /Town of Schoten
LegalTrans D
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
GEMEENTE SCHOTEN
municipiality Schoten


Explanation:
Gemeente = Gemeinde (German) = municipiality (English)

Schoten is a municipality located in the Belgian province of Antwerp.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schoten

Schoten ist eine Gemeinde in der belgischen Provinz Antwerpen und zählt ca. 33.000 Einwohner (Stand 2006). http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schoten


Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: of course-was this posted on the German-English site first? I happen to live in Belgium but it's easily findable on the www. Is basically part of Antwerp.
1 min
  -> Thank you :)) Yes, it was posted on the German-English site first and then disappeared ....

agree  Paul Peeraerts: akkoord (behalve met de 3de i)
40 mins
  -> Thank you :))

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingeborg :))

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
22 hrs
  -> Thank you :))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GEMEENTE SCHOTEN
Community of /Town of Schoten


Explanation:
Schoten ist the name of the town. "gemeente" indicates it is a small town.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland: I like this tranlation better as it sounds more like what it really is: a small town.
3 hrs




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Schoten (Municipality, Province of Antwerp, Belgium)
The municipality of Schoten (33132 inhabitants on 1 January 2007; 2955 ha) is located east of Antwerp. In the XIIth century, Schoten belonged to the lords ...
www.crwflags.com/fotw/flags/be-vanst.htm

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search