reclameplaat

English translation: billboard

11:26 Jul 26, 2004
Flemish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / historical advertising
Flemish term or phrase: reclameplaat
something from 1940s Flanders.

could it be a gramophone record?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:billboard
Explanation:
volgens mij een synoniem van "reclamepaneel" / "reclamebord"...

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
both answers were correct (I believe) but i somewhat prefer billboard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4billboard
Serge L
3showcard/ poster/ advertisement pictorial or picture
jarry (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billboard


Explanation:
volgens mij een synoniem van "reclamepaneel" / "reclamebord"...

Succes,

Serge L.

Serge L
Grading comment
both answers were correct (I believe) but i somewhat prefer billboard

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
showcard/ poster/ advertisement pictorial or picture


Explanation:
These are the options my 'good old' Jansonius provides.

jarry (X)
South Africa
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search