ad i/h totaal

English translation: amounting to BEF 1000000 in total

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Flemish term or phrase:ad i/h totaal
English translation:amounting to BEF 1000000 in total
Entered by: jarry (X)

08:31 Aug 25, 2005
Flemish to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Flemish term or phrase: ad i/h totaal
persoonlijke borgstelling ... ad i/h totaal BEF 1000000

could possibly be l/h - text not very legible.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Amounting to ... in total
Explanation:
My guess
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be added to a total of
Williamson
3 +1Amounting to ... in total
jarry (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amounting to ... in total


Explanation:
My guess

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah do Carmo: that's it -it's the maximum threshold of the suretyship - limited to BEF xxx
29 mins
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be added to a total of


Explanation:
ad i/h totaal : aan de in het totaal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-08-25 08:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be added is a guess: I don't know the exact context.
i/h : abbreviation for "in het"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-08-25 08:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be added is a guess: I don't know the exact context.
i/h : abbreviation for "in het"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-08-25 08:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be added is a guess: I don't know the exact context.
i/h : abbreviation for "in het"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2005-08-25 19:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Flemish/Dutch the sentence is: persoonlijke borgstelling...aan de in het totaal 1000.000 BEF?
My guess is that the sentence goes as follows: Persoonlijke borgstelling bij te tellen/toe te voegen aan de in het totaal 1.000.000 BEF. ?

Williamson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: lijkt mij ook
9 mins

neutral  Deborah do Carmo: ad is Latin for to - this just means the suretyship is limited to the maximum amount stipulated - nothing is "added" as such
44 mins

neutral  jarry (X): ad is often used in Dutch to say 'amounting to'
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search