vastike- ja käyttökorvaussuoritukset

English translation: charges for maintenance, common capital expenditures and utilities

17:39 Jan 24, 2020
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Finnish term or phrase: vastike- ja käyttökorvaussuoritukset
Excerpts from a property management contract:

1."Isännöintipalveluiden kuukausiveloitus sisältää [...] kohdeyhtiöiden taloushallinnon ja vastikereskontran hoidon."

2."Kiinteistölle perittävien vastike- ja käyttökorvaussuoritusten edellyttämän maksuiiikenteen hoito."

The terms "vastike" and "käyttökorvaus" aren't coming into focus for me.

It's not hard to find a translation for "vastike", or for the components of "käyttökorvaus", but this context seems to demand something more specific.

What do they mean in this context?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:charges for maintenance, common capital expenditures and utilities
Explanation:
(in a housing company)
vastike = charge for common expenses
consists typically of
1) yhtiövastike = maintenance charge, and
2) pääomavastike (more commonly: "rahoitusvastike") =
charge for common capital expenditures
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charges for maintenance, common capital expenditures and utilities
Jussi Rosti
3Utility charges and other payments due
Spencer Allman


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Utility charges and other payments due


Explanation:
I supposed

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your taking the time to reply. It does seem likely that "vastike" refers to dues of some kind, but if it simply meant "other charges", then I'd expect a word meaning "other" (such as "muut"), or equivalent, to appear in this context.


2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vastikkeet ja käyttökorvaukset
charges for maintenance, common capital expenditures and utilities


Explanation:
(in a housing company)
vastike = charge for common expenses
consists typically of
1) yhtiövastike = maintenance charge, and
2) pääomavastike (more commonly: "rahoitusvastike") =
charge for common capital expenditures



    Reference: http://www.tsk.fi/tepa/fi/haku/yhti%C3%B6vastike
Jussi Rosti
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search