ruusuja tai risuja

English translation: brickbats and bouquets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:ruusuja tai risuja
English translation:brickbats and bouquets
Entered by: Sakri

10:37 Mar 2, 2007
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Linguistics
Finnish term or phrase: ruusuja tai risuja
Menipäs sormi suuhun. Kääntyykö tuo suoraan englanniksi? En muista kuulleeni!
Sakri
United States
brickbats and bouquets
Explanation:
That's what my 'uusi' suomi-englanti suursanakirja says. Can't say I've ever used it.
Selected response from:

Rogier Blokland (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Kiitos, Thanks, Danke Schön, Roger! Sounds very Victorian English... does probably not fit into a dynamic marketing letter...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3brickbats and bouquets
Rogier Blokland (X)
4kicks or kudos
Irja Frank


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brickbats and bouquets


Explanation:
That's what my 'uusi' suomi-englanti suursanakirja says. Can't say I've ever used it.

Rogier Blokland (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos, Thanks, Danke Schön, Roger! Sounds very Victorian English... does probably not fit into a dynamic marketing letter...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spencer Allman: It is anormal expression and not Victorian. Would be fine in any serious setting
8 mins

agree  JonathanBrown: Yeah, but it's true that nobody uses it, and it's not in line with the style that the original Finnish intends.. in that sense, there is no direct translation for it. Typical marketing lingo uses just "feedback" or something.
11 mins

agree  Owen owenfw: Don't try to use "brickbats and bouquets " in the US. Might as well say it in Finnish for all people would understand :)
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kicks or kudos


Explanation:
May not be as common as ruusuja tai risuja, but at least it's not Victorian

Irja Frank
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Spencer Allman: sorry to sound quaint but brickbats and bouquets is used in the UK
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search