todistusteema

English translation: the issue being proved

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:todistusteema
English translation:the issue being proved

11:53 Sep 26, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-09-29 22:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Finnish term or phrase: todistusteema
Todistusteema
Ei riitä, että kantaja ja vastaaja ilmoittavat, mitä todisteita he tulevat esittämään. Heidän
tulee myös ilmoittaa, mitä he haluavat kullakin todisteella näyttää toteen eli todistusteemat.
paul hacker
United States
the issue being proved
Explanation:
in reference to a theme that is subject to the production of evidence. Put more succinctly, the issue being proved
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the issue being proved
Desmond O'Rourke
3substantiation of the leading idea
Vladyslav Golovaty
3subject of the evidence
Spencer Allman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject of the evidence


Explanation:
I guess?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-09-26 12:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found that somewhere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2016-09-26 12:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or assertion to be proved

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substantiation of the leading idea


Explanation:
grounds for the topic

Example sentence(s):
  • In this model the leading idea is precisely that adversarial proceedings should ... has to decide, the judicial substantiation of such decision may remain brief.

    https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=mWEyAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA149&lpg=PA149&dq=substantiation+of+the+leading+idea&source=bl&ots=iABxxnhcTw&sig=I6Mm
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the issue being proved


Explanation:
in reference to a theme that is subject to the production of evidence. Put more succinctly, the issue being proved

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search