dynastian

English translation: dynastic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:dynastian
English translation:dynastic
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:09 Apr 13, 2003
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Finnish term or phrase: dynastian
Perhaps I am spelling this word incorrectly as I cannot find it in any dictionary source - online or otherwise. I heard this word in reference to the contestion attitude between artists Matisse and Picasso on a Sunday Morning
Christie Kaaland
The word "dynastian" exists in Finnish .
Explanation:
In English, the noun is "dynasty" and the adjective is "dynastic."

The word "contestion" is not English either.You probably meant "rivalry."

I don't know if the rivalry between Picasso and Matisse was "dynastic" in any way. It is hard to say without the full sentence.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dynastic / dynastical
karin förster handley
5 +3The word "dynastian" exists in Finnish .
Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dynastic / dynastical


Explanation:
closest to 'dynastian' in dictionary.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> thanks, Marian

agree  Anna Bittner
4 mins
  -> thanks, Anna.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> thanks, Rafaela

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
1 hr
  -> thanks Georgiev

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Vesselina Georgieva
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Marbella

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The word "dynastian" exists in Finnish .


Explanation:
In English, the noun is "dynasty" and the adjective is "dynastic."

The word "contestion" is not English either.You probably meant "rivalry."

I don't know if the rivalry between Picasso and Matisse was "dynastic" in any way. It is hard to say without the full sentence.


Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search