meno

English translation: going

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:meno
English translation:going
Entered by: Desmond O'Rourke

13:19 Jul 18, 2010
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Finnish term or phrase: meno
Äänestäjät kävivät äänestyksen jälkeen varmistamassa äänen uurnaan menon vaalivirkailijalta
Adriana Andronache
insertion
Explanation:
After voting, voters made sure their votes were inserted in the ballot box.

"insertion" is an idiomatic use of meno, a word indicating movement of any kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2010-07-28 14:50:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now that there is context for the answer, it would have been better to use "registered by the voting machine" instead of "inserted". Just shows the myany ways in which "meno" can be translated depending
on what is meant.
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4insertion
Desmond O'Rourke
2to be taken into account
Timo Lehtilä


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to be taken into account


Explanation:
I have difficulties to imagine that in the ordinary voting process, after just having inserted his ballot into the box, the voter should verify by asking the election official that the ballot surely has been inserted into the box.

I guess that it is the automatic (electronic) balloting machine that are concerned and the expression "äänen uurnaan meno" is used metaphorically meaning "to be taken into account by the voting machine".


Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insertion


Explanation:
After voting, voters made sure their votes were inserted in the ballot box.

"insertion" is an idiomatic use of meno, a word indicating movement of any kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2010-07-28 14:50:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now that there is context for the answer, it would have been better to use "registered by the voting machine" instead of "inserted". Just shows the myany ways in which "meno" can be translated depending
on what is meant.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search