käyttöönottolupa

English translation: commissioning permit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:käyttöönottolupa
English translation:commissioning permit
Entered by: Owen owenfw

14:43 Apr 2, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Finnish term or phrase: käyttöönottolupa
Permit for putting a piece of machinery into use.
Owen owenfw
start-up permit
Explanation:
Start-up permit is common, but commissioning license or authorization is used for machines and equipment starting up for the first time.
Selected response from:

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Grading comment
All good answers! I ended up using "commissioning permit".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4start-up permit
Desmond O'Rourke
3authorisation for putting into service
Pietari Valtonen
2operating authorisation
Timo Lehtilä


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorisation for putting into service


Explanation:
Sounds admittedly kind of clumsy but this is a term used at least in the railway business. You could also consider "implementation permission" as an option. I hope this helps.

Pietari Valtonen
Czech Republic
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I'm hoping for something a little smoother, but I haven't been able to think of anything either. We'll see what everyone else comes up with...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operating authorisation


Explanation:
Tällainen englannos on EU-laeissa täällä:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Se kuitenkin merkinnee useimmiten samaa kuin suomen 'toimilupa', mikä on eri asia kuin 'käyttöönottolupa'

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Finnish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start-up permit


Explanation:
Start-up permit is common, but commissioning license or authorization is used for machines and equipment starting up for the first time.

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
All good answers! I ended up using "commissioning permit".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search