yhteiskunnallisen vaikuttavuuden tuottaminen

English translation: the aim is to improve/increase/contribute to the social effectiveness

21:35 Jan 9, 2008
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Finnish term or phrase: yhteiskunnallisen vaikuttavuuden tuottaminen
..tehtävänä on yhteiskunnallisen vaikuttavuuden tuottaminen..

Suggestions??

something like : the aim is to create social effectiveness. (but this doesn't quite sound right...)
Heli Whitford
United Kingdom
English translation:the aim is to improve/increase/contribute to the social effectiveness
Explanation:
There are many alternatives.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Kiitos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to produce an impact socially
Desmond O'Rourke
4the aim is to improve/increase/contribute to the social effectiveness
Alfa Trans (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the aim is to improve/increase/contribute to the social effectiveness


Explanation:
There are many alternatives.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Kiitos

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to produce an impact socially


Explanation:
the aim is to to produce an impact socially, alter the status quo...

Desmond O'Rourke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search