jämti

English translation: meticulous, punctual, dependable, precise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:jämpti, jämtti
English translation:meticulous, punctual, dependable, precise
Entered by: Tarja Karjalainen

10:19 Dec 29, 2005
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / colloquial
Finnish term or phrase: jämti
jollakulla on varaa olla jämtimpi - mikä se on englanniksi?
mezcalfi
meticulous, dependable, precise
Explanation:
sana kai suomeksi on jämpti tai jämtti. Mielestäni se kuitenkin kattaa tarkkuuden lisäksi myös luotettavuuden ja huolellisuuden, joten ehkä ihan yksi yhteen termiä ei sille löydy; tässä kontekstissa ehkä 'someone needs to be more careful' tms.
Selected response from:

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks. I get the idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4meticulous, dependable, precise
Tarja Karjalainen
5Exact, precise, timely
Jari Vesterinen
4precice
Krista Igbarria (X)
3precise
Spencer Allman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jämpti
precice


Explanation:
Sana on siis suomeksi jämpti. Jämpti tarkoittaa tarkkaa (precice) tai myös tunnollista (conscientious,diligent). Jämptimpi siis esim. more precice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-29 10:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siis pitäisi tietysti olla precise eikä precice...

Krista Igbarria (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jämti
precise


Explanation:
or 'accurate' perhaps??

Spencer Allman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jämti
meticulous, dependable, precise


Explanation:
sana kai suomeksi on jämpti tai jämtti. Mielestäni se kuitenkin kattaa tarkkuuden lisäksi myös luotettavuuden ja huolellisuuden, joten ehkä ihan yksi yhteen termiä ei sille löydy; tässä kontekstissa ehkä 'someone needs to be more careful' tms.

Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I get the idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti: and it can be even punctual in this sentence, too little context
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, yes, indeed, punctuality in my mind is a big part of being 'jämpti'.

agree  Desmond O'Rourke
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Desmond!

agree  Jari Vesterinen: exact, punctual, timely are some of the semantically accurate options
14 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jämti
Exact, precise, timely


Explanation:
Precise ja timely viittaavat semanttisesti käsitteeseen 'olla ajoissa' tms., kun taas exact viittaa täsmällisyyteen yleensä.

Jari Vesterinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search