Arseenipitoiset suolakyllästeet

English translation: Arsenic Compounds in preservatives

06:36 Nov 28, 2009
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Finnish term or phrase: Arseenipitoiset suolakyllästeet
Suomessa käytettävät arseenipitoiset suolakyllästeet ovat kromia, kuparia ja arseenia sisältäviä CCA-puunkyllästysaineita.
Adriana Andronache
English translation:Arsenic Compounds in preservatives
Explanation:
Arsenic is a naturally occurring semimetallic element with an atomic
weight of 74.92. Pure arsenic (which rarely is found in nature) exists
in three allotropic forms: yellow (alpha), black (beta), and gray
(gamma) (HSDB 2001). Many inorganic arsenic compounds are
found in the environment, frequently occurring as the sulfide form in
complex minerals containing copper, lead, iron, nickel, cobalt, and
other metals. Arsenic compounds occur in trivalent and pentavalent
forms; common trivalent forms are arsenic trioxide and sodium
arsenite, and common pentavalent forms are arsenic pentoxide and
the various arsenates. Arsenic and arsenic compounds occur in
crystalline, powder, amorphous, or vitreous forms.

Chromated copper arsenate (CCA) is a wood preservative of various concentrations of pentavalent arsenic, hexavalent chromium, and cupric oxide. The prevalent ions in leachate from treated wood are pentavalent arsenic and trivalent chromium. EPA risk assessments are based principally on the toxicity of hexavalent chromium, a known carcinogen. CCA is used to pressure-treat wood.

On this instance I would use Compounds instead of salts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-12-04 07:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arsenic trioxide is the most important commercial compound of arsenic, and the main starting material for arsenic chemistry.
When heated in air it oxidizes to arsenic trioxide; the fumes from this reaction have an odor resembling garlic. This odor can be detected on striking arsenide minerals such as arsenopyrite with a hammer. Arsenic and some arsenic compounds can also sublime upon heating, converting directly to a gaseous form without an intervening liquid state. Arsenic trioxide is the most important commercial compound of arsenic, and the main starting material for arsenic chemistry.
Compounds:
Arsenic acid (H3AsO4)
Arsenous acid (H3AsO3)
Arsenic trioxide (As2O3)
Arsine (Arsenic Trihydride AsH3)
Cadmium arsenide (Cd3As2)
Gallium arsenide (GaAs)
Lead hydrogen arsenate (PbHAsO4)
-Starting point for the manufacture of certain arsenic-based pharamaceuticals (Neosalvarsan) and veterinary products.
-Decolorizing agent for glasses and enamels.
-Preservative for wood.
-Hydrogen recombination poison for metallurgical studies.
-Starting point for the preparation of elemental arsenic, arsenic alloys and arsenide semiconductors.
-Use as a cytostatic in the treatment of refractory promyelocytic (M3) subtype of acute myeloid leukemia. The drug is available as Trisenox® ampules; each containing 10mg to be diluted for i.v. infusion.
-Arsenic trioxide is also used to treat leukemia in patients who have not responded to other medications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-12-04 08:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arsenic
adj [ɑːˈsɛnɪk]
(Chemistry / Elements & Compounds) of or containing arsenic, esp in the pentavalent state
ar·sen·i·cal (är-sn-kl)
adj. Of or containing arsenic.
n. A drug or preparation containing arsenic.
Selected response from:

Arja Whiteside (X)
Grading comment
Kiitos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Arsenic Compounds in preservatives
Arja Whiteside (X)
3 +1arsenic-containing salt impregnants
Owen owenfw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arsenic-containing salt impregnants


Explanation:
or "impregnation products"

kylläste s tekn impregnant
suolakyllästys salt impregnation


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4723992/description.html
Owen owenfw
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu Carroll: This seems to be the equivalent term, though I spent way too much time trying to come up with something more elegant.
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arsenic Compounds in preservatives


Explanation:
Arsenic is a naturally occurring semimetallic element with an atomic
weight of 74.92. Pure arsenic (which rarely is found in nature) exists
in three allotropic forms: yellow (alpha), black (beta), and gray
(gamma) (HSDB 2001). Many inorganic arsenic compounds are
found in the environment, frequently occurring as the sulfide form in
complex minerals containing copper, lead, iron, nickel, cobalt, and
other metals. Arsenic compounds occur in trivalent and pentavalent
forms; common trivalent forms are arsenic trioxide and sodium
arsenite, and common pentavalent forms are arsenic pentoxide and
the various arsenates. Arsenic and arsenic compounds occur in
crystalline, powder, amorphous, or vitreous forms.

Chromated copper arsenate (CCA) is a wood preservative of various concentrations of pentavalent arsenic, hexavalent chromium, and cupric oxide. The prevalent ions in leachate from treated wood are pentavalent arsenic and trivalent chromium. EPA risk assessments are based principally on the toxicity of hexavalent chromium, a known carcinogen. CCA is used to pressure-treat wood.

On this instance I would use Compounds instead of salts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-12-04 07:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arsenic trioxide is the most important commercial compound of arsenic, and the main starting material for arsenic chemistry.
When heated in air it oxidizes to arsenic trioxide; the fumes from this reaction have an odor resembling garlic. This odor can be detected on striking arsenide minerals such as arsenopyrite with a hammer. Arsenic and some arsenic compounds can also sublime upon heating, converting directly to a gaseous form without an intervening liquid state. Arsenic trioxide is the most important commercial compound of arsenic, and the main starting material for arsenic chemistry.
Compounds:
Arsenic acid (H3AsO4)
Arsenous acid (H3AsO3)
Arsenic trioxide (As2O3)
Arsine (Arsenic Trihydride AsH3)
Cadmium arsenide (Cd3As2)
Gallium arsenide (GaAs)
Lead hydrogen arsenate (PbHAsO4)
-Starting point for the manufacture of certain arsenic-based pharamaceuticals (Neosalvarsan) and veterinary products.
-Decolorizing agent for glasses and enamels.
-Preservative for wood.
-Hydrogen recombination poison for metallurgical studies.
-Starting point for the preparation of elemental arsenic, arsenic alloys and arsenide semiconductors.
-Use as a cytostatic in the treatment of refractory promyelocytic (M3) subtype of acute myeloid leukemia. The drug is available as Trisenox® ampules; each containing 10mg to be diluted for i.v. infusion.
-Arsenic trioxide is also used to treat leukemia in patients who have not responded to other medications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-12-04 08:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arsenic
adj [ɑːˈsɛnɪk]
(Chemistry / Elements & Compounds) of or containing arsenic, esp in the pentavalent state
ar·sen·i·cal (är-sn-kl)
adj. Of or containing arsenic.
n. A drug or preparation containing arsenic.

Example sentence(s):
  • Many arsenic compounds tend to adsorb to soils, and leaching usually results in transportation over only short distances in soil.
  • It is important to note there are significant differences in the chemistry and toxicity of arsenic compounds. Inorganic pentavalent arsenate, one of the primary active ingredients in CCA, is a naturally-occurring trace element which is present in soil, wa

    Reference: http://www.inchem.org/documents/ehc/ehc/ehc224.htm#1.2
    Reference: http://www.woodpreservation.ca/index.php?option=com_content&...
Arja Whiteside (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Kiitos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anu Carroll: Some variant of this, such as "arsenical preservatives," could work if it is certain that no other type of impregnating agent is being discussed.
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search