tasohioskolvi

English translation: plane ground joint flask

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:tasohioskolvi
English translation:plane ground joint flask
Entered by: Tarja Karjalainen

22:26 Dec 11, 2006
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Finnish term or phrase: tasohioskolvi
again, manufacturing a chemical. Context: "Valitaan tasohioskolvi seuraavasti ..."
Tarja Karjalainen
Finland
plane ground joint flask
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-12-12 15:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is plane-ground joint flask, as in the link
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6426381.html

PREPARATION EXAMPLES
Example 1

124.5 g of oxidatively degraded potato starch (Perfectamyl.RTM. A 4692 from Avebe) are dispersed in 985 g of demineralized water and dissolved by heating to 86.degree. C. under nitrogen in a 2 l flask having a plane-ground joint and a stirrer, reflux condenser and jacket heating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-12-12 15:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here "plane", of course, defines ground, not flask.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plane ground joint flask
Alfa Trans (X)
4flat-bottom ground joint flask
Timo Lehtilä


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat-bottom ground joint flask


Explanation:
Let's analyse a little.

'Kolvi' is a (heating) flask used in laboratories.

'Hios' means a (conical) ground (glass) joint.

'Taso-' can theoretically refer to both 'hios' and 'kolvi'. Apparently it is only 'kolvi' that here can be referred by 'taso-'.

Then, what can 'taso-' (flat surface) mean here. The only logical conclusion I can come up to is that it is a flask that is meant to be placed on a flat surface.

And, really, there are two types of these (laboratory heating) flasks. One with round-bottom (to be hanged above a Bunsen burner) and one with flat-bottom (to be placed on a stovetop).

On this site

http://www.laborexin.fi/sivut/lasi/h_lasi/Hioskolvit-esite.p...

they tell about 'pyöreäpohjaiset' (round-bottom) and 'tasapohjaiset' (flat-bottom) 'kolvit'.

So, I am quite convinced that 'tasohioskolvi' is just a shorter name for 'tasapohjainen hioskolvi' (flat-bottom ground joint flask).

'Plane ground joint flask' can apparently mean the same (tells Google), but 'plane flask' seems also to mean 'litteä pullo' ('taskumatti' if used for "traveller's first-aid liqueur storage")

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plane ground joint flask


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-12-12 15:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is plane-ground joint flask, as in the link
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6426381.html

PREPARATION EXAMPLES
Example 1

124.5 g of oxidatively degraded potato starch (Perfectamyl.RTM. A 4692 from Avebe) are dispersed in 985 g of demineralized water and dissolved by heating to 86.degree. C. under nitrogen in a 2 l flask having a plane-ground joint and a stirrer, reflux condenser and jacket heating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-12-12 15:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here "plane", of course, defines ground, not flask.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timo Lehtilä: Yes Marju. You are probably right. I did not think that the plug can have an under-ground collar and the top surface of the bottle neck can similarly be ground.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search