مراسم لعن

English translation: the cursing ritual (traditionally performed by some Shiites during which Omar, a prominent figure in the early history of Sunni Islam, is cursed)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:مراسم لعن
English translation:the cursing ritual (traditionally performed by some Shiites during which Omar, a prominent figure in the early history of Sunni Islam, is cursed)
Entered by: WJM53

00:36 Jun 11, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مراسم لعن
See http://farsi.khamenei.ir/news-content?id=28592.


نظر حضرت آیت‌الله خامنه‌ای درباره‌ی برگزاری مراسم لعن چیست؟
حضرت آقا بارها فرموده‌اند که به مقدسات سایر مذاهب توهین نکنید. بنابراین باید از این کار پرهیز کرد و نکته‌ی جالب توجه اینجا است که برخی می‌گویند در مجالس خصوصی اشکالی ندارد که لعن بگوییم؛ در حالی که حضرت آقا قید نزدند که مجلس عمومی باشد یا خصوصی، بلکه به طور کلی فرموده‌اند که به مقدسات سایر مسلمانان یعنی سایر فِرَق اسلامی توهین نکنید. حضرت آقا در جایی فرموده‌اند: «آن شیعه‌ای هم که از روی نادانی و غفلت، یا گاهی از روی غرض - این را هم سراغ داریم و افرادی را هم از بین شیعیان می‌شناسیم که فقط مسئله‌شان مسئله‌ی نادانی نیست، بلکه مأموریت دارند برای اینکه ایجاد اختلاف کنند - به مقدسات اهل سنت اهانت می‌کند، عرض می‌کنم: رفتار هر دو گروه حرام شرعی است و خلاف قانونی است.» بنابراین توهین به مقدسات سایر مذاهب اسلامی به نظر حضرت آقا حرام شرعی است.


مراسم لعن = ?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
Cursing ritual
Explanation:
In this context, it refers to a ritual performed traditionally by some Shiites during which Omar - a prominent figure in the early history of Sunni Islam - is cursed. The ritual is prohibited in Iran though because it can lead to religious feud and hatred among the followers of the two sects of Shiite and Sunni.
Selected response from:

Sanam Shahed-ali
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oath curse ritual
makieh
5Cursing ritual
Sanam Shahed-ali
5Disparage someone's faith
Mahmood Movassaghi
4Imprecation/Maledidction
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disparage someone's faith


Explanation:
disparage another's religion
insult someone's faith


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-06-11 02:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cnsblog.wordpress.com/2015/01/15/pope-says-respect-f...


    https://memegenerator.net/instance/58209557
    https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/disparage
Mahmood Movassaghi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cursing ritual


Explanation:
In this context, it refers to a ritual performed traditionally by some Shiites during which Omar - a prominent figure in the early history of Sunni Islam - is cursed. The ritual is prohibited in Iran though because it can lead to religious feud and hatred among the followers of the two sects of Shiite and Sunni.

Sanam Shahed-ali
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oath curse ritual


Explanation:

http://wit-resources.s3.amazonaws.com/An-Oath-Its-Curse-and-...

makieh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imprecation/Maledidction


Explanation:
Act of Imprecation/ Malediction

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Dari




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search