https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/farsi-persian-to-english/religion/6045346-%D8%AD%DB%8C%D9%84%D9%87-%D8%B4%D8%B1%D8%B9%DB%8C.html

حیله شرعی

English translation: Legal ruse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:حیله شرعی
English translation:Legal ruse
Entered by: Roya Ghaderi

09:25 Feb 16, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حیله شرعی
حیله ای که نامشروع را مشروع جلوه می دهد
Roya Ghaderi
Iran
Legal ruse
Explanation:
Please see the following website :

A book from Makarem Shirazi . It's name is "حیله های شرعی و چاره جوئی های صحیح"

And it's translation is : Legal ruses the right solutions

http://ghbook.ir/index.php?option=com_mtree&task=viewlink&li...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-02-16 14:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<< Legal ruses and the right solutions >>>
Selected response from:

Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Legal gimmick- Gimmick in Sharia Law
Ramak Milani
5legal loophole
farzane sp
5Legal ruse
Mohammad Sinaee
5canonical subterfuge, legal circumvention,
najmeh bahrami
4whitewashing-loophole
Niayesh Omidi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canonical subterfuge, legal circumvention,


Explanation:
getting round the law


    Reference: http://abidic.com/word/%DA%A9%D9%84%D8%A7%D9%87%20%D8%B4%D8%...
najmeh bahrami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whitewashing-loophole


Explanation:
whitewashing-loophole-religious justification
این معادل برای "کلاه شرعی" در فرهنگ آریانپور آمده است.

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal ruse


Explanation:
Please see the following website :

A book from Makarem Shirazi . It's name is "حیله های شرعی و چاره جوئی های صحیح"

And it's translation is : Legal ruses the right solutions

http://ghbook.ir/index.php?option=com_mtree&task=viewlink&li...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-02-16 14:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<< Legal ruses and the right solutions >>>

Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal loophole


Explanation:
abidic.com/word/%D8%AD%DB%8C%D9%84%D9%87%20%D8%B4%D8%B1%D8%B9%DB%8C/?wi=149528


farzane sp
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal gimmick- Gimmick in Sharia Law


Explanation:
Legal gimmick- Gimmicks in Sharia Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2016-02-17 21:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reviewing the link, I would say that "legitimate excuses", or "Sharia excuses" would be a better translation in this case.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/legitimate?s=t


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/gimmicks
Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was a very good point you mentioned to say Sharia Law instead of legal. Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: