دعا نویس

English translation: writer of amulets and prayers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دعا نویس
English translation:writer of amulets and prayers
Entered by: WJM53

00:00 Feb 7, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دعا نویس
This is a question and answer posted on the Web site Tebyan.


باسلام آیارفتن پیش دعانویس وگرفتن دعابرای ازبین بردن اختلاف بین زن وشوهر ازنظر علمی وشرعی مورد قبول است وتاثیری دارد یاخیر؟ متشکرم

باسلام. خیر در اسلام چنین توصیه ای نشده است . در مورد دعا نویسی باید دانست مدعیان آن، افرادى حرفه‏ اى هستند كه اعتمادى به گفته ‏هایشان نیست و بعضا شیادانی خطرناک هستند. و علامت آن هم درخواست پول و بی تقوایی آنان است. اگر كسى خواهان دعاست، باید با زبان خویش و با كمال توجه به مفاهیم و مضامین آن، به درگاه خداوند دعا كند و از او حوایج خویش را طلب نماید و یا از دعاهایی که در کتب روایی آمده و از معصومین (علیهم السلام) رسیده است استفاده کند برای این منظور می توانید به حاشیه ی مفاتیح الجنان و یا منتهی الامال و یا کتابهایی مانند داروخانه ی معنوی و یا ذکرهای نجات بخش از آیت الله بهجت مراجعه فرمایید. موفق باشید


دعا نویس = ?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
writer of amulets and prayers
Explanation:
writer of amulets and prayers
Selected response from:

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2writer of amulets and prayers
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
3 +2pray writer / clerk
Mohammad Sinaee


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
writer of amulets and prayers


Explanation:
writer of amulets and prayers

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
5 hrs

agree  farzane sp
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pray writer / clerk


Explanation:
pray writer / clerk


just look up the last meaning of "clerk" in Oxford dic :

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/american_englis...

Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  farzane sp
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search